Timber Prices: 10-year Summary of Price Trend Percentages

See a summary of 10-year pricing trends in various timber species for each of the four Pennsylvania regions. December 2007 - December 2017.
Timber Prices: 10-year Summary of Price Trend Percentages - Articles

Updated: December 1, 2010

Price Trend Percentages

December 2007- December 2017

SpeciesNortheastSoutheastNorthwestSouthwest
NominalRealNominalRealNominalRealNominalReal
Black Cherry-3.27%-3.88%-3.03%-3.92%-5.69%-6.56%-5.57%-6.44%
Northern Red Oak5.06%4.42%5.79%4.85%4.86%3.92%5.44%4.49%
White Oak5.54%4.89%4.58%3.64%5.31%4.36%6.00%5.05%
Mixed Oaks5.34%4.70%4.35%3.41%4.95%4.01%6.16%5.21%
White Ash5.00%4.36%4.28%3.34%9.32%8.34%3.41%2.48%
Hard Maple2.00%1.37%0.83%-0.09%1.51%0.59%0.59%-0.32%
Soft Maple4.02%3.38%1.20%0.28%3.74%2.80%1.66%0.74%
Yellow Poplar4.38%3.73%4.11%3.17%2.72%1.79%5.91%4.96%
Misc. Hardwoods-0.34%-0.96%1.82%0.89%3.34%2.41%1.50%0.58%
White Pine2.34%1.80%2.52%1.59%4.11%3.17%2.08%1.16%
Hemlock0.38%-0.25%3.06%2.13%4.68%3.74%0.91%-0.01%

Authors

Water Energy Food Nexus Bioenergy Agroforestry Forest Economics and Finance International Forestry Forest Extension Non Timber Forest Products

More by Michael Jacobson, Ph.D.