Office Information

Address

30 N. Main St., Courthouse Annex
PO Box 147
Mifflintown, PA 17059-0147

Contact

Phone: 717-436-7744

Fax: 717-436-7745

Email: JuniataExt@psu.edu

Office Hours

Monday-Friday 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

PA Farm Show Celebrates 100 Years

Congratulations to Juniata County Youth Exhibitors at this year’s PA State Farm Show.

4-H Square Dance Club

4-H Square Dance Club

The weather cooperated and record crowds visited the Farm Show. Exhibitors and results can be found online at the Farm Show website and click on show results (type on County).

Juniata Co. 4-H & Youth Exhibitors included;

Jr. Market Animals

  • Katie Fry 5th place in other purebred steers
  • Wyatt Hancock 12th place in crossbred market swine and 4th place in Jr. crossbred market lambs.
  • Jamie Walters 4th place in Jr. crossbred steers
  • Kasey Walters 3rd place in Jr. crossbred steers

Jr. Beef Breeding

  • Katie Fry 3rd place Jr. Hereford Spring Heifer Calves, 4th place Jr. Simmental Sr. Heifer Calves, 2nd place Jr. Simmental Summer Yearling Heifers, 1st place & Reserve Jr. Champion Heifer of Jr. Simmentals.
  • Makayla Orwig 2nd place Jr. Shorthorn Sr. Heifer Calves

4-H Textile Science

  • Clara McCahren 1st place 4-H Quilt Quest beginner
  • Paige Smith 3rd place Sew Much Fun and 3rd place 4-H Quilt Quest beginner

4-H Opportunities

  • Square Dance Club 2nd place Individual Exhibit – 4-H Promotions
  • Sew Many Stitches Club 1st place and Best of Show for Club Display 4-H Other

Square Dance Contest

  • Set A 1st place – Isaac Bell, Caleb Bell, Levi Bell, Hannah Auker, Shirley Symmerman, Elizabeth Auker, Samantha Hart, and Emily Kerstetter.
  • Set B 1st place – Rachel Barton, Cheyenne Maben, Jenna Schlegel, Annie Dressler, Jacob Rayson, Bryanna Mills, Moriah Auker and Tyler Hepner.
  • Set C 1st place – Canyon Moore, Maddy Dressler, Rachael Delancey, Autumn Moore, Tabitha Mills,
    Jacob Bell, Olivia Clark, Michelle Stewart, Rissa Woodward, Carter Wynn, Parker Wynn
  • Set C 1st place (set included one 4-H age member) Makayla Auman and others; Ruth-Ann Bell, Glenda Fultz, Abigail Bell, Joyce Krow, Brian Bell, Jeff Rayson, Kevin Ehrenzeller, and Teresa Wisehaupt.

Open Show Exhibitors

Beef:

  • Makayla Orwig, Katie Fry, Gary & Vicki Varner, Bob Mikesell

Contact Information

Teresa Ellinger
  • 4-H Program Assistant
Email:
Phone: 717-436-7744