Green Wood Weight Calculator

Specific gravity, green moisture content, and weight of selected North American wood species.
Green Wood Weight Calculator - Articles

Updated: September 19, 2017

Green Wood Weight Calculator

Green heartwood and sapwood moisture content data taken from Table 4-1, 2010 Edition of the Wood Handbook.

Hardwoods

Moisture Content, %Weight of one cubic meter, in kilogramsWeight of one cubic foot, in pounds
GenusSpeciesCommonBasic SGSG @ 12%HeartwoodSapwoodAverageRange LowRange High12% MCAverage GreenLow GreenHigh Green12% MCAverage GreenLow GreenHigh Green
AcersaccharinumMaple, Silver0.440.47589778718452678175281033494751
AcersaccharumMaple, Sugar0.560.63657269677070694493795044595859
BetulapapyriferaBirch, Paper0.480.55897281788361686685388038545355
BetulalentaBirch, Sweet0.60.65757073727372810351030104045656465
BetulaalleghaniensisBirch, Yellow0.550.62747273737369495295095343595960
CaryacordiformisHickory, Bitternut0.60.6680546763717391002976102846636164
CaryatomentosaHickory, Mockernut0.640.72705261586480610301011105050646366
CaryaglabraHickory, Pignut0.660.75714960566484010561032108052666467
CaryaovalisHickory, Red0.620.686952615863762995978101348626163
CaryapallidaHickory, Sand0.620.686850595662762986967100448626063
CaryaaquaticaHickory, Water0.610.62976280748569410951059113143686671
CeltisoccidentalisHackberry0.490.53616563626459479979580237505050
FagusgrandifoliaBeech, American0.560.64557264616671791690093145575658
FraxinusamericanaAsh, White0.550.6464445454567279879679942505050
JuglansnigraWalnut, Black0.510.55907382798461692691194038585759
LiquidambarstyracifluaSweetgum0.460.527913710898118582957912100136605763
LiriodendrontulipiferaYellow-poplar0.40.428310695919847077876379329494850
MagnoliagrandifloraMagnolia, Southern0.460.58010492889656088386590235555456
MalussylvestrisApple0.610.67817478767975010831076109047686768
NyssasylvaticaTupelo, Black0.460.5871151019610656092590394635585659
NyssabifloraTupelo, Swamp0.460.510110810510310656094193594635595859
NyssaaquaticaTupelo, Water0.460.515011613312713956010721046109835676569
PlatanusoccidentalisSycamore, American0.460.4911413012211912554910211009103334646365
PopulustremuloidesAspen, Quaking0.350.389511310410110742671470472527454445
PopulusdeltoidesCottonwood, Eastern0.370.416214615415115744894093095028595859
QuercuskelloggiiOak, California Black0.560.61767576757668398398298443616161
QuercusrubraOak, Northern Red0.560.63806975737670697796798744616062
QuercusfalcataOak, Southern Red0.520.59837579788066193192493841585859
QuercusnigraOak, Water0.560.63818181818170610141014101444636363
QuercusalbaOak, White0.60.68647871697376210261012104048646365
QuercusphellosOak, Willow0.560.698274787779773997989100448626263
TiliaamericanaBasswood, American0.320.37811331079811641466263569026414043
UlmusamericanaElm, American0.460.5959294939456089088889235565556
UlmuscrassifoliaElm, Cedar0.590.64666164636471796596097045606061
UlmusthomasiiElm, Rock0.570.63445751485370685884687044545354
Average0.520.5881838264693792395140585859

Softwoods

Moisture Content, %Weight of one cubic meter, in kilogramsWeight of one cubic foot, in pounds
GenusSpeciesCommonBasic SGSG @ 12%HeartwoodSapwoodAverageRange LowRange High12% MCAverage GreenLow GreenHigh Green12% MCAverage GreenLow GreenHigh Green
AbiesbalsamiiFir, Balsam0.330.358817313111614539276171480724474550
AbiesgrandisFir, Grand0.350.379113611410612141474772177426474548
AbiesproceraFir, Noble0.370.393411575618843764659669627403743
AbiesamabilisFir, Pacific Silver0.40.43551641109112848283876591130524857
AbiesconcolorFir, White0.370.399816012911913943784780988627535155
CalocedrusdecurrensCedar, Incense0.350.37402131279815541479369289426494356
ChamaecyparislawsonianaCedar, Port Orford0.390.43509874668248267964771030424044
CupressusnootkatensisCedar, Yellow0.420.4432166997712149383674293031524658
JuniperusvirginianaCedar, Eastern red0.440.473711576638952677471783233484552
LarixoccidentalisLarch, Western0.480.525411987769758289584394736565359
PiceamarianaSpruce, Black0.410.425211383729347074870779029474449
PiceaengelmanniiSpruce, Engelmann0.330.35511731129213239270063376724443948
PiceasitchensisSpruce, Sitka0.370.441142927510844870964677128444048
PinusstrobusPine, Eastern White0.340.359821915913817939287981094724555159
PinustaedaPine, Loblolly0.470.513311072598457180674686636504754
PinuscontortaPine, Lodgepole0.380.414112081679445968663673629434046
PinuspalustrisPine, Longleaf0.540.593110669568166191084297741575361
PinusponderosaPine, Ponderosa0.380.440148947611244873766980628464250
PinusresinosaPine, Red0.410.4632134836610051575068182032474251
PinusechinataPine, Shortleaf0.470.513212277629257183276190236524856
PinuslambertianaPine, Sugar0.340.369821915913817940387981094725555159
PinusmonticolaPine, Western White0.360.48621481059111953873868679034464349
PseudotsugamenziesiiDouglas-fir, Coastal0.450.483711576638953879273485134494653
SequoiasempervirensRedwood, Old Growth0.380.486210148127169448942864102128595464
TaxodiumdistichumBaldcypress0.420.461211711461381545151033998106832656267
ThujaplicataCedar, Western Red0.310.325824915412218535878668788522494355
TsugacanadensisHemlock, Eastern0.380.49711910810411244879077680428494850
TsugaheterophyllaHemlock, Western0.420.4585170128113142504956896101531605663
Average0.400.436015210647680374486230504654

Instructors

Natural Resources Systems Analysis Forest Products Economics Wood Industry Operations Research Wood Identification and Taxonomy

More by Charles David Ray, Ph.D.