Berks County Staff Directory

Here you will find the educators and staff members that call Berks County their home base for Penn State Extension. Not finding the expertise you need? Choose a topic from the navigation menu to view our experts throughout the state!
  • Amanda Phile

    Amanda Phile

    Nutrition Adviser

    Show More

    Nutrition Adviser

    Areas of Expertise

    Nutrition Links

    Learn More

  • Andy Hirneisen, MA

    Andy Hirneisen, MA

    Extension Educator, Food Safety & Quality

    Show More

    Extension Educator, Food Safety & Quality

    Areas of Expertise

    Food Safety Food Quality Environmental Monitoring Home Food Preservation

    Learn More

  • Dave Wilson

    Dave Wilson

    Extension Educator, Agronomy

    Show More

    Extension Educator, Agronomy

    Areas of Expertise

    Soil Fertility Soil Health Cover Crops No-Till Planting and Planting Green Weed Management Forages and Forage Quality Pasture Management and Rotational Grazing Grazing Winter-Annuals, Summer Annuals, Brassicas, Extending the Grazing Season Crop Rotation Strategies Organic Farming New and Beginning Farmer/Start Farming Programs

    Learn More

  • Dawn Knepp

    Dawn Knepp

    County Secretary

    Show More

    County Secretary

    Areas of Expertise

    Horticulture and Master Gardening

    Learn More

  • Deborah A. Dietrich

    Deborah A. Dietrich

    Educator, 4-H Youth Development

    Show More

    Educator, 4-H Youth Development

    Areas of Expertise

    Youth Development/4-H Science Education

    Learn More

  • Donald Seifrit

    Donald Seifrit

    Extension Educator, Tree Fruit

    Show More

    Extension Educator, Tree Fruit

    Areas of Expertise

    Tree fruit

    Learn More

  • Elizabeth Finlay

    Elizabeth Finlay

    Master Gardener Coordinator, HorticulturalProgram Assistant

    Show More

    Master Gardener Coordinator, HorticulturalProgram Assistant

    Areas of Expertise

    Horticulture/Master Gardener Coordinator

    Learn More

  • Greg Gnatt

    Greg Gnatt

    Business Operations Manager, Area 9

    Show More

    Business Operations Manager, Area 9

    Areas of Expertise

    Operational and Financial Business Management Client Relationship / Account Management Global Information Technology Systems Ornamental Horticulture Certified Penn State Master Gardener

    Learn More

  • Iliana Almodovar

    Iliana Almodovar

    Nutrition Education Adviser, Food Families and Health

    Show More

    Nutrition Education Adviser, Food Families and Health

    Areas of Expertise

    Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)

    Learn More

  • Jennifer L Koller

    Jennifer L Koller

    4-H Educator

    Show More

    4-H Educator

    Areas of Expertise

    Youth Development/4-H in Berks County Science Educations

    Learn More

  • Karin Wulkowicz

    Karin Wulkowicz

    Master Watershed Steward Coordinator, Berks County

    Show More

    Master Watershed Steward Coordinator, Berks County

    Learn More

  • Lisa Hetrick

    Lisa Hetrick

    County Secretary

    Show More

    County Secretary

    Areas of Expertise

    Agriculture

    Learn More

  • Mathew M. Haan

    Mathew M. Haan

    Extension Educator, Dairy

    Show More

    Extension Educator, Dairy

    Areas of Expertise

    Precision Dairy Technologies (Robotic Milking, Activity Monitors, etc.) Grazing / Pasture Management

    Learn More

  • Matthew Werley

    Matthew Werley

    4-H Educator

    Show More

    4-H Educator

    Areas of Expertise

    Youth Development/4-H in Berks County

    Learn More

  • Suzanne Fleischel

    Suzanne Fleischel

    County Bookkeeper/Administrative Assistant

    Show More

    County Bookkeeper/Administrative Assistant

    Learn More

  • Tyndra Blimline

    Tyndra Blimline

    County Secretary

    Show More

    County Secretary

    Learn More