Everybody Walk PA Miles and Comments

Check here each week for updated miles and comments. Listing are Individuals by county followed by teams by county.
Everybody Walk PA Miles and Comments - Articles
In This Article
Everybody Walk PA Miles and Comments

Final Miles

CountyIndividualsWK1WK2WK3WK4WK5WK6WK7WK8TOTAL
AdamsTrudy GladhillTrudy20113727714116
AlleghenyLou AmmonLou Ammon153212121212977
BedfordDenise SteeleDenise Steele6648585446
BerksBarbara MillsBarbara Mills2434262729353030235
BradfordAlice BergerWaiting for Spring5458422535
ButlerMary Alice KoenekeMary Alice Koeneke33302135413637233
CentrePamela RowlandPamela Rowland37101291071169
CentreRenee PuseyRenee Pusey2220232518142115158
ChesterJudy DaleHM Walker181717131378
ChesterSusan LatimerSusan Latimer10218101160
ClearfieldDerek ParkerDerek Parker121199101263
ClintonPaulaRetiredOnes6566756647
ErieBrenda WilliamsBrenda Williams12886968865
LancasterMaribeth SauderMaribeth Sauder1012111010121378
LancasterDebSilvercat101010101110101081
LycomingHeather HarrisHeather Harris12148161727318115
MercerCathieHillclimbercathie4148326465676878463
PikeRosemarieKeswick & Me65777638
PikeLeah ContiMeg and Me1114131416111594
PotterSharron GustinO.V. walking tall10020202023202020243
SnyderJenn SpriggleUSCAA-Red Hot Chili Steppers1008975124131109628
SusquehannaMaureen O. HooverMaureen1919241922103
SusquehannaSusan FisherTeam of One181818211815917134
SusquehannaLouise GuszickElk Manor1013131214129891
TiogaKathleen EvansOne Gal181914187111825130
UnionBrenda OckerBrenda64898237
VenangoEva PalmerPA Pacer13951037
WarrenCarol WilerMeMyself&I484420022
WarrenRon KeeneyTeam Keeney153651622121315134
WestmorelandMary Lou YurickLone Lady23232723272325171
CountyTeam CaptainTeam NameWK1WK2WK3WK4WK5WK6WK7WK8TOTAL
AlaskaRachael HumphreysAWSG Baa Baa Black Bear2335352541252246252
AlaskaDawn GrothAWSG Fiber Trekkers5050506268827275509
AlaskaColleen MarinucciAWSG Ptarmigan Ptrotters82961079110292108112790
AlaskaMalin CampbellAWSG. Woolies1761434035402724287
AlleghenyDianeImagine1114161418191616124
AlleghenyTim HeniginMaggo25252536111
BeaverJillBVIU-Michael Lewis & Associates48704253254252332
BeaverLisa BrinkleyBVIU-Sole Sisters81636983746150481
BeaverMary Alice GettingsWalkin' On Sunshine4841484456615157406
BedfordJoanna ReiffMuley Lane Walkers6160613650644545422
BedfordKim HengstBedford County Movers and Shakers5365544554271
BerksAnne M. ThomasThomas Trekkers9112520121515107
BlairChristy HaneyLRW-Walking Warriors91961059887939695761
BlairTina EnderleinPurveyors of Sole7187821058799102109742
BlairBooker MooreScotch Irish Dreamers1671481511371501461271511177
BradfordNoelle Schoonover"Exercise? We thought you said EXTRA FRIES."5270624270695370488
BradfordTerry FritchmanBCL Bookin' It761371201441281312472101193
BradfordAbby GreenoughBCL Kids Rock!548568931118693109699
BradfordLydia GreenoughBCL Little Big Readers701009811112010199113812
BradfordMegan GreenoughBCL Operation Information8178717198927687654
BradfordClaire BoritsBCL Route 6 Readers396561646972370
BradfordLillian FoustBRADFORD Technology Bytes5473757693857456586
BradfordDawn CloseClose Walkers9696192
BradfordJoe QuatriniMJ36192104107819284621
BradfordPat BrinkNO 1215 WAIST WALKERS3841595448424045367
BradfordJulia RipaNO1215 We Pound the Pavement2222273133253044234
BradfordMark MaddenNorthern Tier CRM Goat Pathers97103108107138117129143942
BradfordRebekah WatsonProbation-Happy Feet1121451411511531401611003
BradfordDaryl MillerRunning For Our Lives6880918675766680622
BradfordBreanna BrokawThe Fifth Wheel4066335052414264388
BradfordBrianna BogaczykVictorious Secret2282452402402773293444042307
BradfordShari DansburyDMH Cruisers Crew748994100988893117753
BradfordSue MaloneDMH Gung-Ho Gang1471451531561241261311501132
BradfordKaren LaborantiHeart and Sole2172412382732792943173362195
BradfordMolly MurphyProbation -Team Riff Raff57745479967190521
BradfordJoan GroverProbation-The Office11210711297127115107777
BradfordMichelle SheddenSexy and Sweaty62909077787086553
BradfordKelly TomlinsonSwift Justice2844483440354572346
BucksMaryann SegalSt. Mary's Wild Walking Women67778190979093101696
BucksCathy GreenGREEN TEAM1942122212242201971942271689
ButlerLori HinderliterDumbledore's Army2043262831392833248
CarbonDiane FrableBeauties and the Beast80112104120133130127142948
CarbonDiane SzwajkowskiSTRONG WOMEN CARBON COUNTY6396778029647564548
CentreChristine FrittonBooty Kicking Early Childhood Educators7211092961129380114769
CentreJean FrankFLAPAS619811676457686558
CentreLaura DavisInny Science Park Walkers7389708477828984648
CentreKarenMatternville Best in Town46646457231
CentreJean PierceMiles for Us1443585376575491446
CentreAnita SchlegelNutri Dames5452404037504858379
CentreLaura SteagerStay & Play Active65948685105847065654
CentreKatherine CasonTeam ADP - Adenosine Diphosphate 98 Scholars987699777056476
CentreRozalia HorvathSpice Girl314347576712793465
ClearfieldCrystal IrelandRoadworriers25332886
ClearfieldRobin DuschTEAM TECH (Time & Effort for Careers & Happiness)1161421261461441471321321085
ClintonAnnetteSteady Striders32324958171
ClintonKeith LinnTeam Garcia55556011071351
ClintonEvelyn SimmonsTri-County Striders4659616058596867478
ClintonAshley WayWe Move for Mental Health889910312798119103114851
CrawfordJudy VanderwendeHemlock's Army2736364046473927298
CrawfordJessi RoberstonWill Walk for Tacos5560605495819496595
CumberlandAliRaising a little health3758204325226211
CumberlandMarlene GroveFHCCP Red Hot Chili Steppers657071101819271121672
CumberlandRick DaumGreta's Group6870817361662130470
DelawareNaomi WaltonWaltons Walking386341584337280
ErieKelley Van MatreCross-Country Hikers8183917963607680613
ErieKathy HullHG Walkers22222014202222142
Erie CountyMary Ann GlanceValley Gals801071219812110211497840
IndianaTom BeresnyakPSCE Southern CRMs818910911075888191724
JuniataJoyce KrowBlack and Blue Sneakers 42192402462692822812572812075
LackawannaKathy PolanskyMike and the Marvelettes4566645080727970526
LackawannaJennifer WohlgemuthPSBT Walks65747484297
LackawannaCarla SturlaWest Side Walkers38463250166
LackawannaGail HurchickWest Scranton leftovers32365039444342286
LancasterCrystal Bratina4 Moscow Mule's83858580697544521
LancasterLauren BuchmannLAN SW Early Risers: ABS8411280931171097688759
LancasterDena AmentLan SW Early Risers: Quads7581716389447475572
LancasterStacy ReedLAN SW Limber Lancasterians10711211411310711781126877
LancasterBrenda WalkerLANSW Early Risers Biceps7491929712411892122810
LancasterMary SmithMary's Minions83116114981151069496822
LancasterRenie TitusRenie’s Rascals9581676199888793671
LancasterCarol BurkholderTerre Hill Plodders110911261349312498130906
LancasterJulie BaumThe Reamstown Rangers3965667166605065482
LancasterDavita Walker4 Ladies and a Lad2829393540171
LebanonIsabel HarnishVAIS5348504956453743381
LebanonBrunoWalking My Dog202222222221129
LehighAnn McManusAnn McManus3230332834322931249
LehighMark McManusMcManus131515121368
LuzerneCathy SpakCathy Spak29293029252726195
LuzerneCathy MatalonisCEO6041375349413741359
LuzerneMicheline OrlowskyThe Proclaimers69911009582100108122767
LuzerneKim SalterThe Strollers113123123108152131120114984
LuzerneHelen McDonaldThe Sugar Foot Gang927957106811259593728
LuzerneDebbieTraveler4353343227
LuzerneTheresa SlaterWest Side Striders5956404749555079435
LycomingAmy Myers4H Artitude6874505238615962464
LycomingBarbara IrvinDuo Dames37563525153
LycomingLaurie WelchLadies and Lads of Lycoming48406678456872417
LycomingPhyllis MaiettaRiverWalk Meals on Wheels1191371261361261237375915
LycomingTina AyersThe Cornerstone Cat Walkers1101331281341431541411591102
LycomingJenelle BeaverThe Pavement Pounders58707066787014168621
LycomingStacy Barone"Eat My Dust"87102132140123109106110909
McKeanTerri Gigliotti#Love Walking6063847965656264542
McKeanTerri Gigliotti#Woods Walkers54525361505153374
MckeanTerri GigliottiStrong Women of Port Allegany4754586156545349432
MckeanMolly KlossPat's Peeps68758272717891103640
MercerMarian JohnsSnazzy Sneakers6776685663595652497
MifflinGloria RichardsHappy Feet77106114621098092148788
MifflinJamie ShortSole Sisters6894120115888510468742
MonroeEllen DavisPocono Trail Hoppers404642464142382297
MonroeSue AyersStrong Walkers12231515131510103
MonroeKeri ByrneWalkamolies71704553584757401
MontgomeryDenise EmelMJ & The Four Ds709210110211111186673
MontgomeryDonna GottshallRise Up48455144405352333
MontgomeryDarlene HofmeisterSW Silver Foxes10910991110124104100102849
MontgomeryDarlene HofmeisterSW We're Walkin'1271551411031721421291401109
NorthamptonCindy EvansCinderella's Shoes841081040
NorthumberlandLynn JamesPenn State Extension, Northumberland county2335393235482940281
PerryChristine InmanHappy Hoofers/WLC18332555103028199
PerryChristine InmanScattered Squirrels37694471613255369
PikeDebbie DahmerDahminators3857136905372446
SnyderJackie ReichShamDam04263288142288
SnyderMisty YoderUSCAA Mixed Bag of Nuts2039394051505860357
SnyderSarah AxelradUSCAA Poor Unfortunate Soles4043505155626264427
SnyderTony KorzenaskiUSCAA Smart Stompers8379100125868585153796
SomersetLynette GuyerCrazy Ladies1614505560707678419
SomersetLindsayFHCCP Sweat With No Regret 50 Shades of Awesome Yetis6482496133424444419
SullivanLisa WilcoxWestside Deli62506771869096522
SusquehannaNancyAll Weather Walkers49708478868679138670
TiogaLynne HatchThe Hatchlings1021571681731361361272091208
TiogaKim FurryTioga Traipsers3340424640616130353
TiogaNatalie McCullenHealthy Ho's3649656363697990514
UnionMary PalermoMSW Merry Milers3356606553704855440
UnionJan SalwockiMSW Strong Striders497710310310699537
UnionKatelyn MartinOrchard Hill Hikers6561757063414758480
UnionMarian MartinOrchard Hill Walkers4847564650495440390
UnionDavena LavertyPLUC Laps 4 Literacy5756726555676572509
UnionJeff SeeboldPLUC Team Four Star4840392931273537286
UnionEmily MruskoUSCAA ERR2ESS21401201221121391331301281024
VenangoSue KeelanVTDC - 3 Old Ladies & A Girl2935363739453451306
VenangoKerri BruceVTDC - Shoe Leather Express69688880666798536
VenangoMelinda WarhamVTDC - We've Got Sole454149135
VenangoPam BaughmanWise Walkers6078696566646766535
WashingtonCheryl MondragonPWT5875687076637580565
WestmorelandKathleen GieseyLiggie Pacers, Bib #0019711510691132829588806
WestmorelandKathleen GieseyLiggie Pacers, Bib #0029711510691132829588806
WyomingKathy BoehmerMary's family395654534743292
WyomingPeggy HarbaughPeggy's Pacers878783821061009296733
YorkLinda KrupaBROWNS Appley-Ever After37284370676360368
YorkLinda KrupaBROWNS Chick Fever2134374351323342293
YorkLinda KrupaBROWNS Couple Trouble59495036884358383
YorkLinda KrupaBROWNS Farmer Chicks1947565674814257432
YorkLinda KrupaBROWNS Foxy Farm Walkers543344650441971312
YorkLinda KrupaBROWNS The Office1440383651353547296
YorkLinda KrupaBROWNS The Walking Winos4911211210711692107116811

What do you plan to do to keep exercising?

  • What do you plan to do to keep exercising?
  • walking to work
  • The Mintco Trail Challenge
  • make it a habit
  • WALKING!
  • Biking, summer activities (weeding, lawn care, chasing the kids, etc)...
  • myriad things - primarily get my crops planted when it stops raining!
  • bike
  • I purchased a set of dumb bells, Stretch bands, and Yoga ball
  • Keep tracking the miles! It really helps.
  • Continue walking, gardening, maybe some bicycling
  • Exercising has been a part of my life before this event.
  • Continue walking and biking with some swimming and Charity 5K's added in.
  • In the process of getting together a neighborhood walking/hiking group
  • Several of our team members are training for a 1/2 marathon, marathon or ultra marathon. So I guess to keep exercising, we will sign up for another race. ;o)
  • Now that the weather is nicer, we plan to explore some new walking trails.
  • We are continuing to walk until our vacation in July!
  • Motivate each other.
  • Keep plugging along
  • Set up a summer walking schedule for the team to get together.
  • I will continue to walk.
  • Keep walking!
  • Pretend there are weeks 9, 10, 11, etc.
  • Hike more trails around the beautiful state of Pennsylvania! Strength training, walking and running Walk, jog, CrossFit, run, yoga
  • Morning elliptical routine, dance class and morning and evening walks!
  • swim every day, rain or shine = sick this past week so missed a few days (could not walk in the rain due to sick)
  • Starting walking challenges with co workers.
  • keep walking Running, walking and lots of outdoor activity
  • Besides walking in our neighborhoods, we plan to take more advantage of Presque Isle State Park walking trails and Venango County bike trails.
  • still recovering from fall and now coughing from bronchitis
  • Walk more Beach Body on Demand , spin classes and sign up for classes provided from Masonic Village
  • I now have a 4 month old Boxer pup who absolutely requires daily exercise! No Excuses!
  • Selecting new places to walk.
  • Do the type of exercises that I like. If I do not like an exercise I will not keep doing it.
  • Keep recording my miles on the bike and outside walking.
  • Exercise in the pool starting in June. That is my fun time and I do not record pool time.
  • Walking
  • Try to keep walking the walking path in our local park four times a week and doing my three days of strength building exercise at the gym.
  • Sunshine is here! We are all out working in the yard and WALKING! Mowing the lawn, a lot. hike, bike I like walking.
  • One of my co-workers lives two miles from work and she walks to work once a week. I live ten miles away, not happening.
  • I do like to go along with my husband who likes to fish and our dog and I walk around the creeks.
  • I am a daily walker in my neighborhood and it has become my "alone" time when I can think...or not... and refresh myself away from the household chores, etc. There are days when I don't get it in, and I feel like I've lost something...the best thing I can do is to just demand from myself the one hour of freedom.
  • Walking/hiking We plan to keep walking and to continue using our gym and curves memberships. Biking, walking ,fishing Walk the trails near my home Walking, yoga and weight training

How the Teams Got Their Names

Close WalkersMy last name.....
Steady StridersSuggested by team member
HG WalkersHG--Hull Generations. Three generations of Hulls form our team.
Route 6 ReadersWe're all big readers....and our library Bradford County Library, is located on Route 6
Matternville Best in TownMatternville School is where we work. Some of us think a lot of ourselves
Team KeeneyMe
Penn State Extension, Northumberland countywork site
Nutri DamesA few registered dietitians and the rest nutrition enthusiasts!
Liggie Pacers, Bib #002We all live in Ligonier and we all take the crazy race of living at our own pace!
Liggie Pacers, Bib #001We live in Ligonier and we all take the crazy race of living at our own pace!
4 ladies and a lad4 ladies walking and one of the ladies has her son walking with her!
We Move for Mental HealthIt’s our job
USCAA Smart StompersVoted
TEAM TECHTime & Effort for Careers & Happiness
BROWNS The Walking WinosOur name honors Stan Brown, former owner and president of Browns Orchards & Farm Market, who passed away in August 2017. Mr. Brown's affectionately called those of us operating the Logan's View Wine Shop at Brown's Orchards "the winos" when he came by to chat.
Probation-The OfficeMolly likes the show "The Office" She Chose to walk on another team so we thought we would get even LOL!
BROWNS Couple TroubleNothing special with how we chose our name. We're just 2 couples, and some people say were trouble. :)
LANSW Early Risers BicepsOur Strong Women group. LANSW= Lancaster Strong Women. Early Risers is because we are the 7:30 AM group and Biceps because it is a muscle group that we work on in our Strong Women class.
BROWNS Appley-Ever AfterTeam Appley-Ever After, got its name from Brown's Orchards Gift Basket department's custom favor division Orchard to Wedding. We use the tag line "Appley-Ever After" when talking with brides and grooms about their wedding needs. Everyone loves a fairy tale ending!
BROWNS Foxy Farm WalkersWe represent Wyndridge Farm at Browns Orchards and our iconic mark is a scarf-wearing fox so this is how we chose our name.
Mary's familyOur team is made up of 3 of Mary's sisters, 1 niece and 1 of her daughter's. Mary died from cancer.
BROWNS Farmer ChicksWe're a group of happy ladies enjoying working together on the farm!
BROWNS The OfficeBrown's The Office was chosen as a tribute to the TV show The Office and because we are the office. There's Suzanne/Dwight, who is successful but has no social skills. There's Judy/Jim, the likable employee who's a bit of an every woman. There's Linda/Michael who is well-intentioned but often offends and annoys her co-workers. Then there's Tammy/Mindy, the office chatterbox.
Northen Tier CRM Goat PathersName suggested by Southern Tier Treadmill Strollers.
Tri-County StridersWe have members in 3 counties
Chick FeverThe Krosse crew just picked up chicks and have started raising our own chickens at home. This has been a great experience for all the kids and we are learning something new everyday. To say the kids were a little excited to take on this endeavor, is an understatement. That is the story behind our name.
Purveyors of SoleOne of our team mates come up with it!
4H ArtitudeThis is a 4H group that meets monthly to learn various Art techniques and complete art projects
Crazy Ladiesimpromptu
Tioga TraipsersUsing the thesaurus.
WalkamoliesGoogle Search for ideas
USCAA Mixed Bag of NutsGoogle Search for clever names.
Strong Women of Port AlleganyWe are a group of older women who do strength training twice a week.
#Love WalkingWe all love walking especially together!
#Woods WalkersWe all enjoy walking in the woods!
LRW-Walking WarriorsCombined effort of our teammates
PLUC Laps 4 LiteracyWe are all Library workers and Literacy is always our focus.
West Scranton leftoversGrowing stronger group had divide by 5s, we were "leftovers"!
Strong WalkersWe are all taking Strong Women so it was easy to name us Strong Walkers
Duo DamesTwo women
Spice GirlWe have chosen this cool name to spice up our walking. The name just popped into our mind because two of us demonstrate cooking (working with spices), we are all women, and one of us is from England. We know that this name been taken but hope the real Spice Girls would not mind us using it. :)
Heart and SoleOur team consists of social workers who have dedicated our careers to helping others with all our "heart and sole."
TravelerMy boyfriend and I like to travel going to different places on vacation..
Happy Hoofers/WLCThe weight loss challenge I run brainstormed and voted
Waltons WalkingOur family, the Waltons, are walking together and separately to try to meet the goal.
Scattered SquirrelsI love squirrels
Inny Science Park WalkersWe are a group of ladies that work and walk together at Innovation Park and Science Park Road.
Hemlock's ArmyOur strong women instructor is Susan Hemlock and she is our inspiration!
Swift JusticeWe work in the District Attorney's Office.
USCAA-Red Hot Chili SteppersUsed this name last year
MSW Strong StridersWe think our name reflects the strength we’ve gained through strength training.
Pocono Trail HoppersWhile walking a rocky trail - get the idea?! We don't recommend jumping rocks though.
HillClimberCathieWalking up and down our hills. I am walking by myself,
Healthy Ho'sIt's the name of a small personal group on Facebook that was created by a team member. The group is a source of motivation for healthy behaviors and to share recipes. ?? We all have our own health goals and journeys.
The ProclaimersWe LOVE the song "500 Miles" by The Proclaimers
NO1215 We Pound the PavementSomeone picked it.
4 Moscow Mule'sWe wanted something funny and had been talking about a mixed drink called a Moscow Mule and decided that was a great name for our team !
AWSG. Wooliesassigned
Valley GalsWe all have lived on Valley Road and are no longer girls, hence Valley Gals.
The Reamstown RangersName of our town + tough/persevering/healthy word
AWSG Baa Baa Black BearTwo of us spin yarn and one hunts blackbears.
Walkin' On SunshineCame up with list of ideas and decided on this as our favorite.
MJ & The Four DsOur initials.
Cross-Country HikersTwo of the team members are living and walking in Montana, the other three live and walk in PA. So, between us we are hiking cross country!
Orchard Hill HikersWe have an orchard with 500 trees
Orchard Hill WalkersWe have an orchard with 500 trees
Miles for UsTwo years ago we started out as Miles for Mickey because several of us were getting ready to take our youth group to Disney World and the Walk PA challenge helped us get in shape. Last year, without the Mickey incentive, we just wanted to do the Walk PA challenge again for ourselves. We enjoy each other's company when we walk together and we benefit from group motivation when we are walking alone. So... Miles for Us.
GREEN TEAMI was selected to be the Captain and since my last name is Green we decided to be the Green Team! Pretty innovative, huh? ??
Scotch Irish DreamersOur family is of Scotch Irish heritage. We are taking a family vacation to Scotland & Ireland this summer to follow our family trail. The walking program is to help us all to get into shape!!
LAN SW Limber LancasteriansOur team name originated with Lynda Lueck-Stoner and the StrongWomen program participants in Lancaster County.
The HatchlingsOne of our members picked the name based on my last name and the idea that we're fledgling hikers in this program
VAISIt’s the first letter of each of our names
RiverWalk Meals on WheelsWe are all meals on wheels volunteers at the RiverWalk senior center.
LAN SW Early Risers: ABSWe are the 7:30 Strong Women class so Early Risers seemed to fit and then each team chose an area of the body we work on.
HM Walkerbased on where I live
SilvercatI have a cat named Silver and I have gray hair just like him.
RoadworriersSister picked it
Team of Onejust me, walking all by myself
NO 1215 WAIST WALKERSWE ARE A TOPS GROUP NORTH ORWELL 1215
FLAPASWhile all of us are Pennsylvania-born, one die-hard Centre Countian has lived in FL for 40 years. Another team member loves her travels to Disney Land and will track her miles during her upcoming trip.
The Pavement PoundersMost of us attend a weekly pound class.
PWTOur team has two members in PA (for the P), one member in WA (for the W) and two members in TX (for the T). Four of us (all but one person in TX) are sisters originally from PA.
Mary's MinionsOne of the team members liked the idea of coming up with a name that started with the same letter as the team captain's name. She finds the minions amusing and that is how Mary's Minions came to be.
Greta's GroupNamed for our team mascot, the Aussie Greta
One GalNo one was interested in joining me this year but I wanted to continue. It encourages me to move and I learn a lot about Pennsylvania. So I am One Gal this year.
PSCE Southern CRMsWe have 10 CRMs statewide, North vs. South.
Dumbledore's ArmyFour out of five team members are librarians who love Harry Potter.
FHCCP Sweat With No Regret 50 Shades of Awesome YetisWe wanted to include everyone's suggestions so we incorporated all ideas into one long name!!
Raising a little healthImproving by a little goes a long way
Snazzy SneakersNo special way....just tried to think of something catchy and different.
Booty Kicking Early Childhood EducatorsWe plan to kick some booty and we are all Early Childhood Educators :)
O.V. walking tallEven though I am the only one participating, I am standing tall to be doing the PA walking challenge and I am here at O.V. doing it.
"Exercise? We thought you said EXTRA FRIES."We did a poll, and our president judge really likes French fries.
Lan SW Early Risers: QuadsOur team is one of three in a Strong Women’s 7:30 AM class. We chose names of muscles we are strengthening.
Sole SistersWe googled
BCL Operation InformationThe team name was suggested by Jeff, team member and director of Bradford County Library.
BCL Little Big ReadersTeam captain Lydia thought it was a fun name.
BCL Kids Rock!Team Captain Abby selected it.
USCAA Poor Unfortunate SolesWe tried for weeks to come up with something unique and clever--ended up with a group of "sole" puns. Our final name is the one I picked randomly after I'd exhausted my team with name emails and we all gave up.
" Eat My Dust"We are " in it to win it" and it seemed fitting in our planning meeting.
The Cornerstone Cat WalkersOur name came from several different things that we like or suggested and put them all together
ImagineImagine stomach smaller size
Pat's PeepsOur Mom and Dad had seven kids and her name was Patricia
Mike and the MarvelettesWe chose this name because Mike is a marvelous dancer. Mike keeps us "on our toes" and happy in our Growing Stronger class.
BVIU-Sole SistersWe sent a list of fun names for our team to choose. We decided since the BVIU is like our family, our team is made up of only women, and we are walking what is better than the name Sole Sisters!
MeMyself&ISolo decision
Black and Blue Sneakers 4We blended the school colors for the walkers involved.
Terre Hill PloddersWe live in or near Terre Hill and just keep plodding mile after mile.
Probation-Happy FeetHappy Feet will get more miles :)
Probation -Team Riff RaffCraig came up with it, and then departed... so the team Carried on.
Ladies and Lads of Lycomingwe used to be the lovely ladies of Lycoming but we have a male co-worker on our team now so we had to change the title
The StrollersOlder women just strolling along.
West Side StridersWest Side of Wyoming Valley - satellite office of Main Office in Wilkes-Barre
Elk ManorDevelopment where I live
St. Mary's Wild Walking WomenWe all take a "Strong Women" class at St. Mary's Hospital gym in Langhorne, Bucks Co. several days a week and walk for additional exercise in between class times.
STRONG WOMEN CARBON COUNTYWe are all a part of the Strong Women program here in Carbon County
All Weather WalkersBecause we are located in the northern part of the state, spring tends to arrive later here than in some other counties. Our name reflects the fact that we walk in bitter cold, blowing snow, drizzle, and even once and a while in sunshine!
BRADFORD Technology BytesWe all work in the IT department and wanted a tech team name. We all thought this one was kinda funny.
MJ3Pretty simple - initials of team member's first names - 1 M and 3 J's
Renie’s RascalsWe wanted a team name that started with same letter as captain’s first name “R” and a word that described its members. Members can have a mischievous side to us so “Rascals” seemed appropriate.
USCAA ERR2ESS2We looked at our names and initials (Emily, Robyn, Robin, Susie, Sue - ERRSS) and came up with (pronounced) ERR 2 ESS 2 (strong feminine version of R2D2)
BCL Bookin' ItOur original Bradford County Library team has expanded over the last 4 years to include 3 adult teams and 2 kids teams! We try to keep our team names library themed. We're so proud to see how our local interest keeps growing. We now have our Courthouse personnel involved in a very lively competition too!
3 Old Ladies & A GirlJust came to us
RetiredOnesI am retired
Thomas TrekkersWe are from the same family and we are trekking across PA.
Cinderella's ShoesA quote I saw somewhere - "Cinderella - proof positive that a pair of shoes can change your life" I believe putting on sneakers and getting up off the couch can change your life.
Rise UpA Christian song titled rise up. Such an inspirational song telling us to rise above our hardships we can do it 48
Happy FeetI googled team names and the others chose from the names I found.
Beauties and the BeastOur team consists of 4 women and 1 man.
Waist WalkersPicked by a member of our TOPS group
Meg and MeMeg is my soulmate dog. We do the walk together.
Walking My Dog
Kathyit's me

Thoughts for next year???

  • This was such a success for me ! I met my goal of at least 10 miles each week by going over each week and ended the two month session 13 pounds lighter. My doctor was quite pleased.
  • The pool is open and I will be getting a season pass and walking my way and exercising in the pool to loosing more weight by season's end on Labor Day.
  • Thanks so much !!!!
  • Fabricate more time or start walking like after 10 pm!
  • Keep it going! I love this.
  • I need more motivation...this wasn't my year
  • better weather please keep doing this-great way to get back in shape
  • Not to worry about the weather. If we wait until it’s really nice enough to walk the event will be almost over! Grab a parka grab an umbrella grab a pair of snowshoes and just go!
  • Do it again!
  • Extend the time to twelve weeks to encourage continued walking and tracking of steps/mileage.
  • Have links to each county showing attractions or things to do in that county.
  • This was a wonderful thing and i hope that you continue with it for next year.
  • Thank you Many of us hope to participate again next year.
  • Pennsylvania Landmarks?
  • Loved this! one team member walked 53 miles this week while on vacation in Italy!
  • Please do this again! You got us walking & we are healthier for it - thank you Karen!
  • Have a great summer!
  • Do it again! It motivates us to keep moving.
  • More will power on my part
  • Keep up the good work!
  • Thanks this always inspires us
  • Excited for another year! County trail spotlights?

Authors

Family Living Youth Development/4-H Nutrition

More by Karen Bracey