2017 Pennsylvania Hay Show Recap and Results

The 2017 Pennsylvania Hay Show was a successful event, held in the Harrington Building during Penn State’s Ag Progress Days.
2017 Pennsylvania Hay Show Recap and Results - News

Updated: August 15, 2018

The 2017 Pennsylvania Hay Show was held at Ag Progress Days and sponsored by the Pennsylvania Forage and Grassland Council. Hay classes were changed from previous years’ hay shows, with the PFGC Hay Show committee making the changes with the belief that the new classes will afford hay producers the opportunity to enter more classes in the show! There were 87 hay entries total.

Hay is judged on both visual and chemical characteristics and 1st through 5th placings are awarded to each class with more than 5 entries. Premiums and ribbons are awarded to 1st through 5th placings in each class, and all participants receive quality analysis information for every sample entered.

Congratulations to the following participants for placing in their respective class:

Section I – Field Cured

Class 1: Alfalfa – First cutting

  • 1st – Ray Mack; Pen Argyl, PA
  • 2nd – Alan Posey; Orangeville, PA

Class 2: Alfalfa – Later cutting

  • 1st – David Sollenberger; Williamsburg, PA* (Section I Grand Champion)

Class 3: Alfalfa-Grass Mixed – First cutting

  • 1st – Frank & Jeremiah Glessner; Millerstown, PA
  • 2nd – Nevin G. Rice; Blain, PA

Class 4: Grass-Alfalfa Mixed – First cutting

  • 1st – Frank & Jeremiah Glessner; Millerstown, PA
  • 2nd – Dennis Newhard; Nazareth, PA

Class 5: Alfalfa-Grass Mixed – Later cutting

  • 1st – Thomas Hojnowski; Canton, PA
  • 2nd – Jeff Bloss; Wapwalopen, PA
  • 3rd – Ben Gordon; Huntingdon, PA
  • 4th – Bob Reed; Danville, PA

Class 6: Grass-Alfalfa Mixed – Later cutting

  • 1st – Jeff Bloss; Wapwalopen, PA
  • 2nd – Nevin G. Rice; Blain, PA
  • 3rd – Dennis Newhard; Nazareth, PA
  • 4th – Frank & Jeremiah Glessner; Millerstown, PA
  • 5th – Bob Reed; Danville, PA

Class 7: Clover

  • 1st – Thomas Hojnowski; Canton, PA

Class 8: Clover-Grass Mixed – Any cutting

  • 1st – Thomas Hojnowski; Canton, PA
  • 2nd – George H. Yonker; McDonald, PA

Class 9: Orchardgrass – First cutting

  • 1st – Ray Mack; Pen Argyl, PA
  • 2nd – Rich Roy Farm; Pen Argyl, PA
  • 3rd – James Heimer; Pen Argyl, PA
  • 4th – Joshua Christ; Lenhartsville, PA
  • 5th – Tyler Shaw; Harrisburg, PA

Class 10: Timothy – First cutting

  • 1st – Tyler Shaw; Harrisburg, PA
  • 2nd – Bob Reed; Danville, PA
  • 3rd – Jason Reed; Danville, PA

Class 11:Other Species Grass – First cutting

  • 1st – Thomas Hojnowski; Canton, PA
  • 2nd – Tom Brodzina; Warriors Mark, PA
  • 3rd – Mack Ferrenberg; Huntingdon, PA
  • 4th – Nevin G. Rice; Blain, PA

Class 12: Mixed Grass – First cutting

  • 1st – George H. Yonker; McDonald, PA
  • 2nd – William Peters; PA Furnace, PA
  • 3rd – Fred Herr; Willow Street, PA
  • 4th – Frank & Jeremiah Glessner; Millerstown, PA
  • 5th – Bob Reed; Danville, PA

Class 13: Grass – Later cutting

  • 1st – Fred Herr; Willow Street, PA
  • 2nd – Jeff Bloss; Wapwalopen, PA
  • 3rd – Ray Mack; Pen Argyl, PA
  • 4th – William Peters; PA Furnace, PA
  • 5th – Mack Ferrenberg; Huntingdon, PA

Section II – Heat or Mechanically Dried or with Preservatives

Class 21: Alfalfa – First cutting

  • 1st – Heidel Hollow Farms; Germansville, PA

Class 22: Alfalfa – Later cutting

  • 1st – Dennis Newhard; Nazareth, PA* (Section II Grand Champion)
  • 2nd - Heidel Hollow Farms; Germansville, PA

Class 23: Alfalfa-Grass Mixed – First cutting

  • 1st – Heidel Hollow Farms; Germansville, PA

Class 24: Grass-Alfalfa Mixed – First cutting

  • 1st – Heidel Hollow Farms; Germansville, PA

Class 25: Alfalfa-Grass Mixed – Later cutting

  • 1st – Marcus Zook; Mifflin, PA

Class 26: Grass-Alfalfa Mixed – Later cutting

  • 1st – Marcus Zook; Mifflin, PA
  • 2nd – Dennis Newhard; Nazareth, PA

Class 29: Orchardgrass – First cutting

  • 1st – Heidel Hollow Farm; Germansville, PA
  • 2nd – Joshua Christ; Lenhartsville, PA

Class 30: Timothy – First cutting

  • 1st – Heidel Hollow Farm; Germansville, PA

Class 32: Mixed Grass – First cutting

  • 1st – Hidden Hollow Farm; McVeytown, PA
  • 2nd – Norm Wurzbach; Brogue, PA
  • 3rd – Brian Hoerner; Hershey, PA

Class 33: Grass – Later cutting

  • 1st – Heidel Hollow Farm; Germansville, PA
  • 2nd – William Peters; PA Furnace, PA
  • 3rd – Tom Brodzina; Warriors Mark, PA
  • 4th – Hidden Hollow Farm; McVeytown, PA