Share

Susquehanna County 4-H Event Honors Members and Leaders

Posted: December 11, 2012

Susquehanna County 4-H celebrated the Pennsylvania 4-H’s 100th Anniversary at its annual 4-H Achievement Night and Leaders Recognition Event on Saturday, November 3rd at Mountain View High School.
2012 Susquehanna County Outstanding 4-Her’s Allison Kiefer and Jordan Noldy.

2012 Susquehanna County Outstanding 4-Her’s Allison Kiefer and Jordan Noldy.

The evening began with special recognition of Evie Goff, Montrose for her 30 years of service to Penn State Extension in Susquehanna County as office manager.  Penn State Extension Educator Michelle Kowalewski noted in her opening remarks, “I am confident that 2013 will be a year of new beginnings for the 4-H program in Susquehanna County.”

Susquehanna County’s Pennsylvania First Alternate Dairy Princess Callie Curley spoke about her new title and reign with the Pennsylvania Dairy Promotion Court.  To complete her presentation she presented a check to Julie Harvatine, President of the Susquehanna County 4-H Youth Program Advisory Committee for $3,500 for the Susquehanna County 4-H Endowment Fund with the Community Foundation of the Endless Mountains.  The funds are a result of Callie’s hard work in coordinating a 100th Birthday Party dinner for the Pennsylvania 4-H Program held in October during National 4-H week.  Michelle Kowalewski, Extension Educator thanked Callie for her diligent efforts and also recognized Stephane Koloski, Brackney for her efforts in raising funds for the Susquehanna County 4-H Horse Program through her Beginners Luck Show Series held in July and August.  “It is great to see our members, like Callie and Stephanie, giving back to the 4-H organization to ensure financial sustainability for future generations.” Kowalewski stated.

 North Jackson Ag 4-H Club leader Cathy Bewley, Susquehanna presented the first group of awards to 4-H dairy members.  Evan Castrogiovanni, Montrose and Kyle Vanderfeltz, Lawton were presented with embroidered jackets for having the best bred and owned animals that this year’s 4-H dairy roundup.  Kyle was also awarded the overall best bred and owned animal.  Next, the following dairy project book awards winners were announced.  In the Rookie division: Katelyn Supanick, New Milford; Kaylee Conboy, Montrose; and Krista Jones, Friendsville.  Junior division winners include: Emory Bewley, Susquehanna; Patrick Curley, Mountain Top; and Jamie Supancik, New Milford.  Senior division winners were Cassie Clark, Springville and Allison Kiefer, Montrose.

Abby Onyon, New Milford also a leader with North Jackson Ag 4-H club presented the 4-H livestock project book awards.  In the rookie division: Samantha Jones, Clifford; Garrett Conklin, New Milford; and Taylor Watkins, Springville.  Junior division winners include: Emory Bewley, Susquehanna; KayLeen Conklin, New Milford; and Charles Jenner, Montrose.  Senior division winners were Cassie Clark, Springville; Andrew Jenner, Montrose; and Evan Aldrich, Susquehanna.

Blue Ribbon Driven 4-H Club leader Heather Charles, Montrose presented the horse member awards.  Austin Graham, Montrose received recognition for obtaining the highest dollar amount and the most sponsor for the county horse program.  The mother and daughter team of Connie and Kelly Oliver, Springville were each recognized for their second place finishes at the State Competitive Trail Ride Competition.

Elaine Mackey, Nicholson a leader of the Deckertown Community 4-H Club presented the Outstanding News Reporter Award to KayLeen Conklin, New Milford.  KayLeen submitted seven news articles for the North Jackson Ag 4-H Club.  Project Diversity Awards are given to members who go above and beyond completing the highest number of projects and entering them in the 4-H building during the Harford Fair.  This year’s Project Diversity Winner was Zeb Swartley, Friendsville and the Runner-up was Jacob Eichelberger, Susquehanna.  Honorable mention awards for project diversity were also given to Cynthia Eichelberger, Susquehanna; Zachery Chisek, Thompson; and Victoria Clark, Springville.     4-H promotion window display honors were given to the following clubs North Jackson Ag, Jackson Pin Thimblers, Elk Mountain Community, Pony Tales, and Blue Ribbon Driven for participating in the PA 4-H Week Window Display Contest held in March.

D.E.S. 4-H Club leader LouAnn Kiefer, Montrose presented the 4-H Club Spirit Awards.  Each club was encouraged to select one member who has shown the most improvement, has been helpful to members and leaders, someone who has good attendance, and someone who participates in a Community Service activity alone or within their club.  The following members were selected: Baconners – Justine Johns, Meshoppen; Bits and Bosals – Shayla VanVleck, Clifford Twp.; Blue Ribbon Driven – Kelsey Mitchell, Montrose; Borderline – Ben Pettyjohn, Montrose; Born To Show – Zeke Raub, Hallstead; Bowbridge Shepherds – Devin Hollenbeck, Kingsley; Clover Pups – Victoria Clark, Springville; Clovers Sewing – Betsy Warner, Hallstead; Cowboys and Cubbers – Alexis DeLousia, Brackney; D.E.S. – Cassie Clark, Springville; Deckertown – Stephanie Oster, Clifford Twp.; Dimock – Katie Burke, Meshoppen; East Bridgewater – Chris Arnold, Montrose; Elk Mountain – Taylor Sebring, Dalton; Fancy Feathers – Audrey Shay, Thompson; Franklin Hill – Olivia Mitchell, Montrose; Jackson Pin Thimblers – Lia Heath, Susquehanna; North Jackson Ag – KayLeen Conklin, New Milford; Pony Tales – Emma Frisbie, New Milford; Riding Every Stride – Jessie Purdum, New Milford; Schooley Pond – Cydney Dewitt, Montrose; Sizzlin’ Steaks – Autumn Whitehead, Kingsley; and Turning Leaf – Alison Teel, Montrose.

4-H members then proceeded with the rest of the awards ceremony honoring 4-H leaders that have served 1, 5, 10, 15, 20 and 40 years of service to the 4-H program.  The following leaders were recognized as first year leaders: Kimberly Aldrich, Susquehanna; April Conrad, Wyalusing; Amy Curley, Montrose; Benjamin Curley, Montrose; Christine Esslinger, Kingsley; Vera Everett, Kingsley; Lisa Lytle, Susquehanna; Krista Naylor, Montrose; Michelle Naylor, Hallstead; Richard Naylor, Hallstead; Joan Nunemacher, Montrose; George Tyler Jr., Susquehanna; and Jessica Sartell, Thompson.  Five year leaders included: Donna Benjamin, Hallstead; Renee Coy, Montrose; Tim Finch, Springville; Allene Taylor, New Milford; Rene Tyler, Montrose; Raelene Coy, Montrose; Connie Charles, Montrose; Julie Whitehead, Kingsley, and Mark Whitehead, Kingsley.

Three leaders were honored with ten year awards: Cathy Bewley, Susquehanna of the North Jackson Ag 4-H Club; Terry Bufford, Nicholson with the Green Grove Community   4-H Club; and Joann Titus, New Milford with the Sizzlin’ Steaks 4-H Club.  Fifteen year recognition was awarded to Lawrence and Marjorie Winkler, Meshoppen for their leadership with Green Grove Community 4-H Club and to Sandra DeLousia, Brackney with the Cowboys and Cubbers 4-H Club.  Richard and Lori Mackey, Nicholson were honored with twenty year service awards with the Deckertown Community 4-H Club.

One of the most exciting awards presented during the evening were two – 24 inch mountain bikes donated by an anonymous friend of  4-H.  Two names were randomly drawn to receive the bike awards given for 4-H project completion at this year’s Harford Fair.  The bike recipients were first year member Garrett Conklin, New Milford and John Tyler, Springville.

The forty year leader award was presented to Rhaylene Britten, Thompson for her years of dedication and service to the Jackson Pin Thimblers 4-H Club.  Rhaylene has a long history with 4-H belong as a member of the North Jackson Club during her childhood years and starting as a leader in 1971.  She is very involved in every aspect of 4-H; with her leadership, her 4-H members take part in community service, camps, Farm Show, Fashion Revue and promotional window displays and much more.

The final awards of the evening were presented to members.  The Outstanding 4-H Dairy Member Awards were presented to Allison Kiefer, Montrose and Lydia Watkins, Springville both of the D.E.S. 4-H Club for their strong participation and commitment to the 4-H dairy program.  The Outstanding Horsemanship Award went to Nathan Moyer, Clifford Twp of the Bits and Bosals 4-H Club for his ten years of membership in the 4-H horse program.  4-H Scholarships were given to five Susquehanna County 4-H members: Allison Kiefer, Montrose; Jordan Noldy, Hop Bottom; Nicole O’Dell, Montrose; Nathan Moyer, Clifford Twp.; and Lydia Watkins, Springville.  

Two outstanding 4-Her were selected for 2012 and they were: Allison Kiefer, Montrose and Jordan Noldy, Hop Bottom.

Allison Kiefer is the daughter of Ron and LouAnn Kiefer and is a 2012 Montrose Area Jr./Sr. High School graduate.  She is currently studying Phlebotomy to be a Lab Assistant at the Fortis Institute in Scranton.  She has completed 10 years in 4-H and has been a member of the D.E.S. 4-H Club and Arrows and Clays   4-H Club.  She has held the offices of President, Vice President, Treasurer, and Secretary.  During her 4-H career she completed a variety of projects including dairy, shotgun, archery, cake decorating levels 1, 2 and 3, babysitting, I Spy in The Kitchen, and hands-on flowers.  During her 4-H career she has always taken part in her 4-H club’s community service project of “adopt-a-family.”  She noted that she enjoys this community service project because it helps those in need have a happy and enjoyable Christmas.  One of Allison’s meaningful honors was receiving the Discovering Tomorrow’s Leaders Award in 2012.

Jordan Noldy is the daughter of Mary and Kevin Noldy and is a 2012 graduate from Mountain View Jr./Sr. High School.  She is currently studying photography at Luzerne County Community College.  She is a nine year 4-H member of the Baconeers and Arrows & Clays 4-H Clubs serving as news reporter, treasurer, and vice president.  She has completed the market swine, market steer, sewing, photography, and shotgun projects.  Jordan’s most meaningful award received as a 4-Her was the 4-H Club Spirit Award. To quote her application “I’ve always tried to have a positive outlook and help younger kids build enthusiasm for our club and their projects.  I LOVE 4-H and all that it stands for, receiving this award shows that I’ve done what I set out to do at every 4-H event.”