Share

2005 Champions - 3 Year Average (2003–2005)

5 Acre Corn Club Champions for 2005—3 Year Average Yield.
2005 Champions
Three Year Average Awards
2003-2005
  Name Address Years Yield Hybrid (2005)
Shelled Corn Tilled Class
1st Robert E. More
Lycoming County
Saegers Station Rd.
Montgomery, PA
2003 218.1 Pioneer 33N09
2004 191.0
2005 250.9
AVG 222.0 Bu/Acre
2nd R. Middle Creek Farm
Berks County
Snyder Rd.
Oley, PA
2003 212.1 Pioneer 33B51
2004 240.8
2005 196.2
AVG 216.4 Bu/Acre
3rd Richard Krieder
Lebanon County
Prescott Rd.
Lebanon, PA
2003 172.3 Pioneer 33B51
2004 245.9
2005 225.8
AVG 214.7 Bu/Acre
Shelled Corn No-Till Class
1st James E. Hershey
Lancaster County
Sunnyburn Rd.
Elizabethtown, PA
2003 229.2 Pioneer 33B51
2004 238.6
2005 223.2
AVG 230.3 Bu/Acre
2nd Jeffrey Mitchell
Chester County
Martin Dr.
Rheinholds, PA
2003 225.4 Pioneer 33B51
2004 225.7
2005 217.0
AVG 222.7 Bu/Acre
3rd Carl T. Shaffer
Columbia County

Mifflinville, PA
2003 203.8 Pioneer 33B51
2004 209.9
2005 219.2
AVG 211.0 Bu/Acre

 

Three Year Average Rankings to Tenth Place
Harvest Class: Shelled Corn - Tilled
11 Eligible
  Farmer 2003 2004 2005 Average County
1 Robert E. More 218.1 191.0 250.9 220.0 Lycoming
2 R. Middle Creek Farm 212.1 240.8 196.2 216.4 Berks
3 Richard Krieder 172.3 245.9 225.8 214.7 Lebanon
4 Kenneth Eck 199.4 219.5 222.6 213.8 Lycoming
5 L. Zook & Son 192.7 247.5 190.8 210.3 Berks
6 Floyd Kurtz 197.6 185.0 193.6 192.1 Berks
7 Scott Smith 185.5 221.7 152.6 186.6 Bucks
8 Matthew Maximuck 178.6 206.4 166.9 184.0 Bucrks
9 Robert H. Fulmer 174.4 190.3 173.9 179.5 Northampton
10 Norman Jodikinos 159.2 160.8 161.7 160.5 Beaver

 

Three Year Average Ranking to Tenth Place
Harvest Class: Shelled Corn - No-till
12 Eligible
  Farmer 2003 2004 2005 Average County
1 James E. Hershey 229.2 238.6 223.2 230.3 Lancaster
2 Jeffrey Mitchell 225.4 225.7 217.0 222.7 Chester
3 Carl T. Shaffer 203.8 209.9 219.2 211.0 Columbia
4 Herman Manbeck 190.7 231.6 206.0 209.4 Berks
5 Bob Dorazio 188.5 211.0 213.5 204.4 Fayette
6 Jim Bishop 174.0 203.0 216.5 197.8 Lycoming
7 William Rook 144.2 211.1 208.0 187.8 Bucks
8 Richard Fetterman 169.0 211.9 174.1 185.0 Columbia
9 Cheryl Maximuck 147.5 173.2 184.8 168.5 Bucks
10 Leon C. Wertz 176.0 176.7 137.8 163.5 Montour