Share

2004 County Summary

2004 Corn Club County Summary
Farm Name Bu/A % H2O Plant Pop. Stand/
Planted
% Down % Barren Row Width Applied Manure Starter Fertilizer Company Hybrid Har-
vest Class*
analysis rate
*Harvest Classes: SCT=Shelled Corn Tilled, SCNT=Shelled Corn No-Till, EC=Ear Corn
Adams County
Edward Keller 232.1 20.5 23877 0.97 2.2 2.4 30 poultry 10-20-20-5 200 Growmark FS FSAG6515 SCT
Average 232.1 20.5 23877 0.97 2.2 2.4 30

200


Beaver County
Norman Jodikinos 160.8 22.8 25613 0.95 1.5 2.3 30 dairy 19-19-19 250 Pioneer 34B23 SCT
Average 160.8 22.8 25613 0.95 1.5 2.3 30

250


Berks County
L. Zook & Son 247.5 20.4 28573 1.01 0.9 0.9 30 sludge 7-21-7 70 Pioneer 33B51 SCT
DJSP Schaler 244.4 25.9 28135 0.94 3.2 0.3 30
9-43-10 100 Growmark FS 6406 SCNT
R. Middle Creek Farm 240.8 22.4 27260 0.96 2.6 1.9 30 sludge 9-9-9 175 Pioneer 33B51 SCT
Herman Manbeck 231.6 20.1 31324 1.06 2.5 0.6 30 hog

Pioneer 33B51 SCT
Ron Wegman 229.6 20.0 28198 0.94 3.9 0.9 30 dairy 7-21-6 200 Pioneer 32P76 SCT
David W. Schantz 224.9 19.5 25920 0.94 2.4 1.8 30 dairy 8-32-16 300 Pioneer 33Y09 EC
David Wolfskill 219.6 19.9 29011 0.88 0.5 2.4 30 beef

Dekalb DKC6379 SCNT
Ronald L. Kurtz 215.3 22.1 27448 0.91 7.7 1.9 30
7-21-7 90 Pioneer 33B51 SCT
Jesse Alspaugh 195.4 24.3 28198 0.91 23.8 2.4 30 dairy

NK Brand 82LJ SCT
Floyd Kurtz 185.0 20.8 27698 0.92 0.5 2.6 30 beef 7-21-7 90 Pioneer 33B51 SCT
Average 223.4 21.5 28177 0.95 4.8 1.6 30

90


Blair County
David C. Hileman 229.7 23.9 29207 0.89 0.0 6.9 30 dairy 7-21-7 100 Pioneer 33B55 SCNT
Bernard Smith 205.5 23.1 23871 0.81 0.0 0.7 30 dairy 10-34-0 70 Dekalb DKC57-84 SCNT
Robert Black 204.0 19.0 24045 0.83 0.0 0.4 30
10-34-0 70 Dynagro 5445 BT/RR SCNT
Average 213.1 22.0 25708 0.84 0.0 2.6 30

80


Bucks County
Scott Smith 221.7 17.9 26328 0.99 8.2 1.0 36 beef 10-20-20 300 Doebler's 583XYG SCT
Joseph F. Matejik 211.8 20.3 28469 0.95 0.7 1.9 30
11-37-0 110 Dekalb DKC57-84 SCNT
William Rook 211.1 22.7 26718 1.03 0.6 1.6 30
7-21-6 500 Pioneer 33B51 SCNT
John Frederick 209.2 20.8 28552 1.02 0.9 2.5 30 dairy 8-46-0 200 Dekalb 6008YG SCT
Matthew Maximuck 206.4 32.2 30595 1.02 0.1 1.5 30
6-24-24 300 Pioneer 33B51 SCT
Robert Rook 197.8 20.6 25426 1.00 2.6 0.5 30
7-21-6 500 Pioneer 33V15 SCT
Cheryl Maximuck 173.2 24.9 31178 0.94 0.4 4.0 30
6-24-24 300 Dekalb DKC57-84 SCNT
Kenneth S. Beer 170.0 26.6 26607 0.94 0.6 1.8 30
7-21-6 300 Pioneer 36B08 SCT
Ken-Jan Farm 162.4 22.9 25968 0.92 8.3 1.0 30
7-21-6 30 Pioneer 33G26 SCT
Richard Schmalz 143.3 18.5 23157 0.95 3.2 3.1 36
10-20-20 200 Hubner 3269RR SCNT
Average 190.7 22.7 27300 0.97 2.6 1.9 31

301


Cameron County
Jeffrey E. Reed 219.7 20.0 25468 0.80 11.0 2.1 34
8-32-16 200 Pioneer 38G16 EC
Earl D. Reed 169.5 21.0 26525 0.83 1.2 3.4 34 beef 8-32-16 200 Pioneer 3893 EC
Average 194.6 20.5 25997 0.81 6.1 2.7 34

200


Chester County
Nelson Beam 235.7 20.2 30589 0.96 16.5 2.8 30 hog 10-34-0 40 Pioneer 33B51 SCNT
Jeffrey Mitchell 225.7 19.3 26601 0.94 2.6 2.6 30
10-34-0 250 Pioneer 33A14 SCNT
Average 230.7 19.8 28595 0.95 9.5 2.7 30

145


Clinton County
Lisa Munro 190.1 18.9 25543 0.91 0.5 4.4 38
10-27-2 60 TA Seeds TA6991 SCNT
Average 190.1 18.9 25543 0.91 0.5 4.4 38

60


Columbia County
Richard Fetterman 211.9 21.0 30595 1.05 0.5 2.5 30
8-24-8 300 Pioneer 34M93 SCNT
Carl T. Shaffer 209.9 18.0 28790 0.96 0.1 1.7 30
5.5-26-11 275 Pioneer 33B51 SCNT
Keith Bissinger 202.3 19.3 30492 0.95 2.0 1.1 30 hog 10-20-20 300 Pioneer 33M93 SCNT
Average 208.0 19.4 29959 0.99 0.9 1.8 30

292


Cumberland County
Mains Dairy Inc. 219.8 27.0 27851 0.88 0.8 2.9 30 dairy 10-36-10-2 160 Growmark FS AG6002RR SCNT
Mains Acres Farms 186.1 15.3 30980 1.16 12.5 4.8 30
11-52-0 100 Doebler's HC540 SCNT
Average 203.0 21.2 29416 1.02 6.7 3.9 30

130


Dauphin County
Norm Miller 243.9 18.5 28358 0.89 3.2 1.5 30
7-21-7 100 Pioneer 33B51 SCNT
Ken McCall 235.6 18.7 28540 0.89 13.0 2.6 30
7-21-7 100 Pioneer 33B51 SCT
Jefferson Home Students 216.7 18.8 24437 0.76 0.5 2.3 30
7-21-7 100 Pioneer 33B51 SCT
Average 232.1 18.7 27112 0.85 5.6 2.2 30

100


Fayette County
Robert Dorazio 211.0 17.5 28575 0.96 0.0 2.4 30
11-52-0 120 Pioneer 34M94 SCNT
Richard Burd 145.7 18.5 26717 1.02 1.1 1.1 30
11-52-0 100 Pioneer 3394 SCNT
Joe Miller 145.0 21.7 21296
0.0 0.0 36 beef 19-19-19 400 Pioneer 36M28 EC
Average 167.3 19.2 25529 0.99 0.4 1.2 32

207


Fulton County
Harry Johnston 303.7 17.0 32013 1.07 0.3 0.3 38
10-34-0
Hubner 3439 EC
Kenneth L. Glazier 234.7 17.0 23510 0.98 1.1 0.5 38 dairy 10-34-0 100 Hubner H3505 EC
Russell McLucas 189.8 17.0 28762 1.01 1.1 0.2 38
11-22-6
Bird B67D EC
Timothy E. Gordon 171.1 17.5 26761 1.06 1.9 1.4 38 dairy 15-15-15 200 Heartland 3114 EC
Average 224.8 17.1 27762 1.03 1.1 0.6 38

200


Huntingdon County
Dave Clark 229.9 26.7 23580 0.81 0.0 1.0 30
10-34-0 70 Dynagro 5445RRBT SCNT
Earl Luke 191.6 15.8 27820 0.89 0.0 1.5 30 dairy 10-34-0 100 Dynagro 57G68 BT/RR/RW EC
Average 210.8 21.2 25700 0.85 0.0 1.2 30

85


Lancaster County
Richard Neff 254.2 18.1 31794 1.06 6.3 2.1 30 dairy

Doebler's HC560 SCT
Eric Charles 250.3 16.5 28915 0.95 1.3 0.0 30 hog

Pioneer 34B24 SCNT
Clifford L. Charles 238.7 19.3 30542 0.99 8.6 0.0 30 poultry 11-37-0 20 Pioneer 33B55 SCT
James E. Hershey 238.6 20.3 31015 0.94 0.0 0.0 30 hog 5-10-10 100 Pioneer 33B51 SCNT
Jack Coleman 233.8 17.3 32539 1.02 5.0 1.5 30 hog / poultry

Pioneer 34B24 SCNT
Jerry Coleman 231.2 23.7 32147 1.00 2.4 0.8 30 hog / poultry

Pioneer 33B51 SCT
A. Dale Herr 229.8 20.2 29941 0.99 4.0 1.7 30 biosolids

Pioneer 33B51 SCNT
R. Charles Neff 226.6 20.4 32576 1.09 8.1 2.4 30 dairy

Doebler's W760DT SCT
Jay L. Bomgardner 214.1 20.5 27538 0.93 1.1 2.1 30 hog

Garst 8362 SCT
Vince Metzler 206.0 18.7 24045 0.84 5.8 0.0 30 poultry
0 Garst 8362 SCT
Bob Shearer 204.0 19.1



30 hog

Pioneer 33B51 SCNT
Dale Stoner 200.8 19.3 25962 0.90 7.4 0.0 30 dairy 9-18-9 50 Garst 8350 YG SCNT
J. Leroy Esbenshade 194.4 18.0 28874 0.96 24.1 0.0 30 poultry

Growmark FS 6406 YG SCT
Average 224.8 19.3 29567 0.97 6.2 0.9 30

43


Lebanon County
Richard Krieder 245.9 20.1 27878 0.95 0.0 0.0 30
6-24-6 70 Pioneer 33B51 SCNT
Brian Krieder 232.0 17.9 32409 1.01 0.0 0.0 30
6-24-6 70 Pioneer 34H32 SCNT
Charles Bomgardner 227.9 23.6 27181 0.97 3.2 0.0 30 hog 9-18-9 50 Garst 8484 BT SCNT
Jeff Werner 227.2 20.7 28575 0.96 3.0 0.0 30 poultry

Pioneer 34H31 SCT
Andy Martin 223.1 16.9 25788 0.86 7.4 0.0 30 dairy / poultry

Pioneer 33B51 SCNT
Average 231.2 19.8 28336 0.95 2.7 0.0 30

63


Lehigh County
Kyle Henninger 238.0 22.9 29040 0.98 1.7 1.7 30
8-32-16
Dekalb DK57-81 SCNT
Average 238.0 22.9 29040 0.98 1.7 1.7 30





Lycoming County
Kenneth Eck 219.5 23.6 31665 0.93 0.3 3.2 30 poultry 8-24-8 200 Pioneer 33B51 SCT
Jim Bishop 203.0 23.0 26415 0.83 0.0 1.3 30
8-24-8
Pioneer 34B24 SCNT
Scott Munro 192.9 18.2 25094 0.97 1.3 2.0 38
10-27-2 60 Doebler's 648RYG SCNT
Robert E. More 191.0 17.7 5583 0.18 31.3 11.9 30
8-16-8 200 Pioneer 34M93 SCT
Lin Laurenson 176.6 24.2 23501 0.94 1.2 2.8 36
9-18-9 40 Doebler's 469 EC
Average 196.6 21.3 22452 0.77 6.8 4.2 33

147


Montour County
Hartman Farms 202.3 20.4 28498 0.96 8.8 1.2 30
10-20-20 280 Pioneer 33B51 SCNT
Average 202.3 20.4 28498 0.96 8.8 1.2 30

280


Northampton County
Brian D. Fulmer 196.9 22.2 20028 0.81 4.2 2.1 36
11-52-0 100 Hubner H 4488 BT SCT
Robert Fulmer 190.3 17.7 20445 0.83 2.0 2.0 36 dairy 11-52-0 91 Hubner H 4488 BT SCT
Average 193.6 20.2 20236 0.82 3.1 2.1 36

96


Northumberland County
Don Cotner Farms 231.0 21.5 34197 0.94 12.4 2.9 30 poultry 30-0-0 200 Pioneer 33B51 SCNT
Stanley & Richard Crone 227.3 18.5 31043 0.97 0.8 1.5 30
8-24-4 120 Pioneer 34G13 SCNT
Donald E. Bieber 219.6 22.8 30915 0.97 1.3 2.7 30 heifer 8-32-16 150 NK Brand N82-J6 SCT
Wertz Brothers 176.7 20.4 26086 0.83 1.2 1.9 30 poultry 8-24-4 70 Pioneer 34D71 SCNT
Average 213.6 20.8 30560 0.93 3.9 2.2 30

135


Perry County
Joe Albright 218.6 21.2 26036 0.93 0.2 0.5 30 poultry

Hubner 4808 EC
Wayne Freeman 191.4 21.5 24546 0.88 0.0 1.0 38 beef 10-30-10 200 NC+ 5174DP EC
Average 205.0 21.4 25921 0.90 0.1 0.7 34

200


Union County
J. William Moore 223.5 18.2 25145
0.0 0.0 30


Pioneer 33B51 SCNT
Average 223.5 18.2 24145
0.0 0.0 30