Share

2004 Champions - 3 Year Average (2002–2004)

5 Acre Corn Club Champions for 2004—3 Year Average Yield.
2004 Champions
Three Year Average Awards
2002-2004
  Name Address Years Yield Hybrid (2004)
Ear Corn Class
1st Harry Johnston
Fulton County
Buck Run Rd.
McConnellsburg, PA
2002 116.9 Hubner3439
2003 235.1
2004 303.7
Average 218.6
2nd David W. Schantz
Berks County
Woodside Avenue
Arbutis, PA
2002 128.0 Pioneer 33Y09
2003 204.6
2004 224.9
Average 185.8
3rd Jeffrey E. Reed
Cameron County
East Fifth St.
Emporium, PA
2002 135.6 Pioneer 38G16
2003 166.7
2004 219.7
Average 174.0
Shelled Corn Tilled Class
1st L. Zook & Son
Berks County
Covered Bridge Rd.
Oley, PA
2002 102.5 Pioneer 33B51
2003 192.7
2004 247.5
Average 180.9 Bu/Acre
2nd R. Middle Creek Farm
Berks County
Snyder Rd.
Oley, PA
2002 81.1 Pioneer 33B51
2003 212.1
2004 240.8
Average 178.0 Bu/Acre
3rd Scott Smith
Bucks County
Old York Rd.
Buckingham, PA
2002 108.6 Doebler's Hybrids 583XYG
2003 185.5
2004 221.7
Average 171.9 Bu/Acre
Shelled Corn No-Till Class
1st Stanley & Richard Crone
Northumberland County
Sunbury Rd.
Danville, PA
2002 170.0 Pioneer 34G13
2003 159.2
2004 211.1
Average 185.5 Bu/Acre
2nd William Rook
Bucks County
Spencer Rd.
Ivyland, PA
2002 189.0 Pioneer 33B51
2003 144.2
2004 211.1
Average 181.4 Bu/Acre
3rd Scott Munro
Lycoming County
River Road
Jersey Shore, PA
2002 129.4 Doebler's 648RYG
2003 199.4
2004 192.9
Average 173.9 Bu/Acre

 

Three Year Average Ranking to Tenth Place
Harvest Class - Ear Corn
6 Eligible
  Farmer 2002 2003 2004 Average County
*2002 or 2003 Three Year Champion - Ineligible to compete in 2004
1 Harry Johnston 116.9 235.1 303.7 218.6 Fulton
2 Kenneth L. Glazier* 137.9 195.2 234.7 189.2 Fulton
3 David W. Schantz 128.0 204.6 224.9 185.9 Berks
4 Jeffrey E. Reed 135.6 166.7 219.7 174.0 Cameron
5 Russell McLucas 122.6 167.4 189.8 159.9 Fulton
6 Earl D. Reed 121.9 142.2 169.5 144.5 Cameron
7 Timothy E. Gordon 86.6 161.4 171.1 139.7 Fulton

 

Three Year Average Rankings to Tenth Place
Harvest Class: Shelled Corn - Tilled
6 Eligible
  Farmer 2002 2003 2004 Average County
*2002 or 2003 Three Year Champion - Ineligible to compete in 2004
1 L. Zook & Son 102.5 192.7 247.5 180.9 Berks
2 Matthew Maximuck* 156.3 178.6 206.3 180.4 Bucks
3 R. Middle Creek Farm 81.1 212.1 240.8 178.0 Berks
4 Scott Smith 108.6 185.5 221.7 171.9 Bucks
5 Robert Rook 154.5 156.5 197.8 169.6 Bucks
6 Robert Fulmer 118.5 174.4 190.3 161.1 Northhampton
7 Norman Jodikinos 111.3 159.2 160.8 143.7 Beaver

 

Three Year Average Ranking to Tenth Place
Harvest Class: Shelled Corn - No-till
8 Eligible
  Farmer 2002 2003 2004 Average County
*2002 or 2003 Three Year Champion - Ineligible to compete in 2004
1 Carl T. Shaffer* 187.2 203.8 209.9 200.3 Columbia
2 Robert Dorazio* 175.0 188.5 211.0 191.5 Fayette
3 Stanley & Richard Crone 170.0 159.2 227.3 185.5 Northumberland
4 William Rook 189.0 144.2 211.1 181.4 Bucks
5 Scott Munro 129.4 199.4 192.9 173.9 Lycoming
6 David C. Hileman 88.2 201.3 229.7 173.1 Blair
7 Norman L. Miller 64.1 204.4 243.9 170.8 Dauphin
8 Cheryl Maximuck 188.0 147.5 173.2 169.6 Bucks
9 James Bishop 111.1 174.0 203.0 162.7 Lycoming
10 Richard Burd 140.5 76.8 145.7 121.0 Fayette