Share

2003 County Summary

2003 County Summary
Farm Name Bu/A % H2O Plant Pop. Stand/
Planted
% Down % Barren Row Width Applied Manure Starter Fertilizer
analysis rate
Beaver County
Norman Jodikinos 159.2 28.5 23209 0.84
1.5
2.4
30
dairy
19-19-19
250
Elder Vogel 101.1
28.5
14031
0.47
3.4
0.7
38
dairy
12-24-24
200
Average 130.1
28.5
18620
0.66
2.5
1.5
34


225
Berks County
Dwight Zook
212.1
24.6
38723
1.36
2.2 1.5 30
sludge
9-9-9
125
David W. Schantz
204.6
23.6
26357
0.94
1.7
0.9
30
dairy
8-32-16
300
Floyd Kurtz
197.6
24.7
19341
0.64
2.6
0.6
30
beef
8-32-11
150
Lloyd Zook
192.7
20.9
38181
1.34
4.0
0.5
30
sludge
9-9-9
195
Herman Manbeck
190.7
22.2
35972
1.20
7.8
2.9
30
hog

0
Ron Kurtz
185.6
25.3
29541
0.98
5.1
5.1
30

8-32-16
250
Average
197.2
23.6
31352
1.08
3.9
1.9
30


170
Blair County
David C. Hileman
201.3
25.2
30865
0.96
6.5
6.5
30
dairy
7-21-7
100
Average
201.3
25.2
30865
0.96
6.5
6.5
30


100
Bucks County
Scott Smith
185.5
20.6
25222
0.94
10.9
0.2
36

10-20-20

Matthew Maximuck
178.6
22.9
26697
0.83
8.7
2.1
30

8-32-16
250
Ken-Jan Farm
159.3
26.7
26135
0.92
5.7
0.5
30

7-21-6
300
Joseph Matekik
156.5
26.9
23634
0.79
5.6
1.9
30

11-37-0
121
Robert Rook
156.5
21.1
25822
0.99
0.5
1.0
30

7-21-6
550
Kenneth S. Beer
147.9
29.0
25697
0.90
16.5
1.5
30

7-21-6
300
Cheryl Maximuck
147.5
25.3
24634
0.82
9.4
9.9
30

8-32-16
250
William Rook
144.2
29.4
24259
0.93
0.3
4.4
30

7-21-6
500
Richard Schmalz
105.5
21.3
20841
0.89
2.1
4.2
36

10-20-20
250
Average
153.5
24.8
24771
0.89
6.6
2.8
31.3


315
Butler County
Ryan Graham
146.3
17.0
24434
0.81
11.1
4.1
30

7-17-3
25
Average
146.3
17.0
24434
0.81
11.1
4.1
30


25
Cameron County
Jeffery E. Reed
166.7
24.0
29729
0.93
2.7
1.8
34

8-32-16
200
Earl D. Reed
142.2
25.0
26644
0.83
0.8
3.3
34
beef
8-32-16
200
Average
154.5
24.5
28186
0.88
1.8
2.5
34


200
Chester County
Jeff Mitchell
225.4
19.5
26330
0.95
21.5
3.5
30

10-34-0

Nelson Beam
199.7
24.2
30202
0.97
2.8
1.5
30
hog
10-34-0
88
Dave Walton Jr.
146.5
17.5
21127

53.1
6.7
30

10-25-5
200
Average
190.5
20.4
25886
0.96
25.8
3.9
30.0


144
Clarion County
Sandy Ridge Farms
165.1
27.0
28542
0.97
2.1
2.4
30
dairy
11-52-0
150
Average
165.1
27.0
28542
0.97
2.1
2.4
30


150
Columbia County
Carl Shaffer
203.8
23.1
29265

4.7
0.5
30

5.5-26-11
250
Richard Fetterman
169.0
24.5
27763
1.01
3.9
3.6
30

8-24-8
300
Keith Bissinger
152.8
27.4
23633
0.88
2.4
5.2
30
hog
10-20-20
200
Average
175.2
25.0
26887
0.94
3.7
3.1
30


250
Cumberland County
Harry Hamsher
180.2
18.0
19999
0.83
5.6
0.9
30

10-20-10
300
Average
180.2
18.0
19999
0.83
5.6
0.9
30


300
Dauphin County
Norman L. Miller
204.4
21.1
25700
0.86
41.9
2.0
30

7-24-7
110
Kenneth McCall
153.0
19.4
22782
0.76
20.7
2.5
30

7-24-7
110
Milton Hershey School Students
133.1
19.6
23740
0.77
47.5
1.1
30

7-24-7
110
Average
163.5
20.0
24074
0.79
36.7
1.9
30


110
Fayette County
Bob Jackson
197.4
28.8
29040
0.97
0.0
2.0
30
dairy
8-32-16
200
Bob Dorazio
188.5
17.2
24878
0.90
3.5
1.9
30

11-52-0
115
Richard Burd
76.8
15.5




30

11-52.0
100
Average
154.2
20.5
26959
0.93
1.8
2.0
30


138
Fulton County
Harry Johnston
235.1
16.0
26086
0.95
0.5
1.0
30

7-21-6
165
Kenneth L. Glazier
195.2
16.0
24323
1.01
1.3
1.8
38

10-34-0
176
Russell McLucas
167.4
17.0
24448
0.82
2.3
2.6
38



Timothy E. Gordon
161.4
16.0
23447
0.99
2.1
0.5
38

15-15-15
150
Average
189.8
16.3
24576
0.94
1.5
1.5
36


164
Greene County
Glenn Kerr
98.1
21.6




32

8-32-16
150
Average
98.1
21.6




32


150
Lancaster County
James E. Hershey
229.2
24.3
33367
1.12
4.4
2.1
30
hog
10-20-20
150
Jerry Coleman
226.6
23.9
31973
1.00
97.8
0.0
30
dairy / hog

0
Jack Coleman
220.0
25.8
31973
1.07
97.8
0.0 30
dairy / hog

0
Robert D. Shearer
217.0
22.5
35545
1.05
4.2
4.4
30
hog


Dwight D. Rohrer
208.4
30.0
30840
1.03
20.3
2.5
30



J. Leroy Esbenshade
182.1
23.9
24891
0.86
9.3
1.3
30
poultry


Average
213.9
25.1
31432
1.02
39.0
1.7
30


75
Lebanon County
Brian Kreider
206.4
20.4
27878
0.93
40.0
10.9
30

6-24-6
66
Jason Krall
196.6
18.7
23000
0.77
37.1
15.9
30

8-24-8
200
Glenn Krall
190.3
20.9
23871
0.80
10.9
5.1
30

8-24-8
200
Richard Krieder
172.3
20.4
22825
0.76
64.9
5.3
30
beef
6-24-6
66
Average
191.4
20.1
24394
0.81
38.2
9.3
30


133
Lehigh County
Kyle L. Henninger
156.3
22.0
29541
1.00
10.2
3.4
30

8-32-16

Average
156.3
22.0
29541
1.00
10.2
3.4
30



Lycoming County
Robert E. More
218.6
23.6
30082
0.95
6.4
0.6
30

8-16-8
200
D. Richard Snyder
200.8
24.0
2024
0.06
2.5
4.4
30

20-10-10
200
Scott Munro
199.4
21.1
28512
1.01
5.6
5.0
38

10-27-2
62
Kenneth Eck
199.4
25.9
30082
0.85
2.8
2.2
30
poultry
8-24-8
250
Larry Fry
187.8
25.0
26186
0.86
1.2
3.1
30

9-44-9
175
Raymond Laurenson
179.9
28.6
22259
0.89
1.0
2.8
38
poultry
20-0-0-8
11
James Bishop
174.0
23.5
29832
0.92
5.6
1.4
30

5-25-10

Average
194.2
24.5
24139
0.79
3.6
2.8
32.3


150
Northampton County
Willow Brook Farms
178.2
20.0




36

8-8-8
275
Bob Fulmer
174.4
21.8
26036
1.01
3.8
3.8
36

11-52-0
91
Tim Graver
172.2
23.2
30542
1.02
6.6
8.2
30

6-26-30
180
Thomas Graver
123.0
29.2
31043
1.03
9.7
6.5
30

6-26-30
180
Average
162.0
23.6
29207
1.02
6.7
6.2
33


182
Northumberland County
Wertz Brothers
176.0
24.3
26512
0.88
24.4
1.6
30
poultry
7-24-4
77
Donald Bieber
170.8
23.6
30665
0.99
5.4
2.4
30

8-32-16
150
Stanley & Richard Crone
159.2
20.6
28539
0.89
24.7
2.5
30

8-22-5

Average
168.7
22.8
28572
0.92
18.2
2.2
30


114
Union County
Lee Spangler
123.9
20.5
21904
0.77
6.8
0.0
30
dairy
9-41-12
130
Average
123.9
20.5
21904
0.77
6.8
0.0
30


130
Westmoreland County
Catalina Dairy
155.9
20.5
21954
0.76
2.6
1.1
30
dairy
12-24-24
300
Wayne Frye
131.5
19.1
29040
0.91
8.3
1.0
36

20-25-0
100
Average
143.7
19.8
25497
0.83
5.5
1.0
33


200
York County
William Blessing
200.9
25.1




30

9-18-9
88
Roy G. Jackson Jr.
199.4
16.5
27037
0.92
2.5
1.2
30

10-25-5-4
154
Average
200.1
20.8
27037
0.92
2.5
1.2
30


121