Share

2002 County Summary

A summary of the results, ordered by county, of the Five-Acre Corn Club including management practices of the participants.

 

2002 Corn Club County Summary
Farm Name Bu/A % H2O Plant Pop. Stand/
Planted
% Down % Barren Row Width Applied Manure Starter Fertilizer Company Hybrid Harvest Class*
analysis rate
*Harvest Classes: SCT=Shelled Corn Tilled, SCNT=Shelled Corn No-Till, EC=Ear Corn
Beaver County
Norman Jodikinos 111.3 28.4 20735 0.78 1.89 7.77 30 dairy 11-52-0 100 Pioneer 34B23 SCT
Elder Vogel 80.1 26.8 23075 0.77 3.13 0.75 38 dairy 19-19-19 200 Seedway E301 SCT
Average 95.7 27.6 21905 0.78 2.51 4.26 34     150      
Berks County
Herman Manbeck 197.4 22.3 27667 0.95 0.00 2.26 30 swine     Pioneer 33B51 SCNT
Darrell Schlegel 171.5 26.8 23978 0.92 1.17 5.61 30   10-25-5 200 Pioneer 32P76 SCNT
Ronald Wegman 170.1 23.3 23071 0.88 3.93 2.98 30   10-25-5 200 Pioneer 33K81 SCNT
Floyd Kurtz 147.6 23.9 18194 0.61 0.34 3.09 30   8-32-16 200 Pioneer 34M95 SCNT
David Schantz 128.0 30.3 20289 0.75 1.23 3.70 30 dairy 8-32-16 300 Pioneer 33Y09 EC
Ronald L. Kurtz 120.8 26.0 24259   0.26 2.32 30   8-32-16 200 Pioneer 34M95 SCNT
L. Zook & Sons 102.5 23.3 25822 0.90 2.54 7.63 30 sludge 7-21-6 150 Pioneer 34B24 SCT
R. Middle Creek Farm 81.1 39.2 27229 0.95 0.11 11.71 30 beef 7-21-6 150 Pioneer 34K78 SCT
Average 139.9 26.9 23814 0.85 1.20 4.91 30     200      
Blair County
Dave Hileman 88.2 26.2 27966 0.87 7.79 9.19 30   7-21-7 100 Pioneer 33A14 SCNT
Bucks County
William Rook 189.0 24.3 26885 1.03 0.31 1.24 30   7-21-6 550 Pioneer 33A14 SCNT
Cheryl Maximuck 188.0 26.0 31845 1.00 0.26 1.83 30   7-16-23 240 DEKALB DKC60-08 SCNT
Matthew Maximuck 156.3 26.2 28761 0.91 4.35 1.74 30   7-16-23 240 DEKALB DKC60-09 SCT
Robert Rook 154.5 20.3 22258 0.79 5.06 2.25 30   7-21-6 500 Pioneer 33Y18 SCT
Joseph F. Matejik 152.8 21.1 24718 0.77 0.51 3.54 30   11-37-0 120 DEKALB DKC60-08 SCNT
Scott Smith 106.8 20.0 20570 0.77 0.61 3.45 36   10-20-20 300 DEKALB DKC61-25 SCT
Average 158.2 23.0 25859 0.88 1.85 2.34 31     325      
Cameron County
Jeffrey E. Reed 135.6 13.5 31879 1.00 2.35 2.74 34   8-32-16 200 Pioneer 39D81 EC
Earl D. Reed 121.9 25.0 30290 0.95 1.23 3.60 34 beef 8-32-16 200 Doeblers 319XRR EC
Average 128.8 19.3 31084 0.97 1.79 3.17 34     200      
Columbia County
Carl T. Shaffer 187.2 23.1 25260 0.84 1.59 0.99 30   5-26-11 300 Pioneer 33A14 SCNT
Richard Fetterman 174.5 20.5 25610 0.92 0.49 1.47 30   8-24-8 275 Pioneer 34M93 SCT
Average 180.8 21.8 25435 0.88 1.04 1.23 30     288      
Cumberland County
Ronald Souder 84.7 21.0 24301 0.96 0.69 10.29 30 beef 10-20-10 200 Hubner 4109 Bt SCNT
Dauphin County
Ken McCall 93.2 16.6 25091 0.84 12.15 7.12 30   7-21-7 100 Pioneer 33A14 SCNT
Norm Miller 64.1 17.7 23697 0.76 6.99 8.09 30   7-21-7 100 Pioneer 33Y09 SCNT
Milton Hershey School (students) 37.5 19.2 24742 0.80 7.22 16.02 30   7-21-7 100 Pioneer 33A14 SCNT
Average 64.9 17.8 24510 0.80 8.79 10.41 30     100      
Fayette County
Albert Ferens 197.1 18.7 27588 0.92 0.00 1.05 30   10-34-0 100 Garst 8541 IT SCNT
Robert Dorazio 175.0 21.4 24103 0.87 3.61 3.61 30   11-52-0 115 Pioneer 3335 SCNT
John Tabaj 160.7 21.7 22296 0.96 2.40 3.20 38   8-32-16 250 Agway 6001 EC
Richard Burd 140.5 20.0         30   11-52-0 100 Pioneer 3335 SCNT
Robert Jackson 81.6 23.8 21490 0.77 4.05 5.41 30 dairy 8-32-16 200 Agway 6001 SCT
Average 151.0 21.1 24027 0.88 2.52 3.32 32     153      
Fulton County
Kenneth L. Glazier 137.9 30.0 23948 1.00 1.57 4.18 38 dairy 10-34-0 100 Hubner H3505 EC
R. C. McLucas 122.6 23.0 21822 0.74 2.44 1.15 38       Hubner H4111Bt EC
Harry Johnston 116.9 14.0 26211 0.96 1.19 1.79 30   7-21-6 150 Pioneer 33G26 EC
Thurman Nesbitt 116.7 12.0 21665 0.97 1.88 6.93 38 dairy 10-20-20 200 Doeblers 82XP EC
Michael L. Glenn 108.5 24.0 25261 0.98 0.99 2.48 38   10-30-20 225 Pioneer 30G33 SCNT
Timothy E. Gordon 86.6 16.9 20821 0.88 9.16 4.35 38   10-30-10 150 Pioneer 33G26 EC
Average 114.9 20.0 23288 0.92 2.87 3.48 37     165      
Greene County
Glenn Kerr 161.6 26.0 26426 0.83 1.10 1.65 30   11-52-0 150 Pioneer 34M94 SCT
Lancaster County
Jack Coleman 189.2 21.8 30144 0.94 4.34 2.60 30 poultry     Pioneer 33B51 SCT
Jeffrey Mitchell 146.6 23.8 24742 0.89 3.17 2.82 30   10-34-0   Pioneer 33A14 SCNT
Dwight Rohrer 94.2 24.8 26920 0.90 0.65 2.91 30       Pioneer 33B51 SCT
Average 143.3 23.5 27269 0.91 2.72 2.78 30            
Lebanon County
Richard Krieder 140.1 24.1 27391 0.88 16.28 1.78 30   6-24-6 60 Pioneer 33B51 SCT
Glen Krall 135.2 18.3 26484 0.83 0.00 7.89 30 poultry 8-24-8 100 Pioneer 33B51 SCT
Brian Krieder 132.6 19.3 28575 0.89 12.20 1.34 30   6-24-6 50 Pioneer 34B24 SCT
John Risser 123.2 23.1 29969 1.00 6.98 0.23 30   7-28-19 150 NK 65Y3 SCNT
Steve Wenger 105.5 18.8 26763 0.94 14.84 0.00 30 poultry     NK N70D5 SCT
Average 127.3 20.7 27837 0.91 10.06 2.25 30     90      
Lehigh County
Kyle Henninger 223.7 23.9 28790 0.96 0.00 1.74 30   8-36-16 100 DEKALB DK60-90 SCNT
Lycoming County
D. Richard Snyder 192.7 26.3 28248 0.88 2.06 6.19 30   20-10-10 200 Pioneer 31G98 SCT
Daryl Beiler 166.7 21.7 25832 0.89 0.00 2.58 30   8-19-3 50 Pioneer 34M95 SCT
Ray Laurenson 140.9 27.0 23197 0.93 2.16 4.58 38 poultry     Merit 517 EC
Scott Munro 129.4 24.1 22509 0.89 2.50 1.94 38   10-27-2 100 Doeblers HC560 SCNT
Larry Fry 125.1 21.4 16882 0.67 0.37 4.81 38 dairy 10-20-10 125 Hubner H3487 SCT
James Bishop 111.1 20.9 34331 0.99 0.24 3.64 30   8-24-8 100 Pioneer 34M94 SCNT
Average 144.3 23.6 25167 0.88 1.22 3.96 34     115      
Mercer County
Charles L. Gander 201.0 31.5 22811 0.74 0.96 1.78 30 dairy 9-18-9 60 DEKALB 58-5B SCNT
Chris Pilgrim 187.9 23.7 26873 0.90 10.35 1.98 30   9-18-9 60 Pioneer 34M94 SCT
Michael P. Wilcox 181.3 21.6 26730 0.89 3.33 2.59 30   11-52-0 130 Pioneer 36B08 SCNT
Average 190.1 25.6 25472 0.84 4.88 2.12 30     83      
Northampton County
Tim Graver 152.0 23.0 28039 0.93 0.00 5.36 30   6-26-30 160 Garst 8523IT SCT
Bob Fulmer 118.5 22.8 25034 0.97 2.00 18.00 36   11-52-0 120 Syngenta NK N65-Y3 SCT
Brian Fulmer 110.7 16.1 30292 1.18 0.00 2.48 36   11-52-0 120 Syngenta NK N51-Z7 SCT
Average 127.1 20.6 27788 1.03 0.67 8.61 34     133      
Northumberland County
Stanley & Richard Crone 170.0 22.5 31694 0.99 2.05 5.77 30   8-22-15 140 Pioneer 33B51 SCNT
Union County
William J. Moore 145.4 21.9 29449 0.97 0.00 1.67 30   14-34-0 150 Pioneer 33A14 SCNT
Westmoreland County
Catalina Farm 154.1 26.6 28895 0.98 3.02 2.01 30   12-24-24 300 Agway 657RR SCT
York County
William Blessing 91.7 23.6 27629 1.02 0.00 11.71 30 poultry 9-18-9 70 Pioneer 33B51 SCT