Share

2001 County Summary

2001 County Summary
Farm
Name
Bu/A %
H2O
Plant
Pop.
Stand/
Planted
%
Down
%
Barren
Row
Width
Applied
Manure
Starter
Fertilizer
Rate
Corn Hybrid Harvest
Class*
* Harvest Classes: SCT = Shelled Corn Tilled, SCNT = Shelled Corn No-Till, ECHH = Ear Corn Hand Harvest.
Beaver County
Norman Jodikinos 187.1 26.5 30085 1.11 5.08 3.60 30 dairy 11-52-0 256 Pioneer 32B23 SCT
Duane Miller 148.2 25.3 25003 0.96 2.90 1.39 30 dairy 5-26-30 100 Knisley 4996 SCT
Elder Vogel 73.5 25.0 17986 0.60 4.40 2.87 38 dairy 19-19-19 200 Gries 500 SCT
  136.3 25.6 24358 0.9 4.13 2.62 32.7     185    
Berks County
Lloyd Zook 227.4 23.0 26479 0.97 0.94 0.24 30 beef 5-10-10 150 Pioneer 33A14 SCT
Floyd Kurtz 225.5 22.3 19236 0.64 11.38 1.08 30   6-28-28 200 Pioneer 33A14 SCT
Dwight Zook 219.1 27.7 26103 0.96 0.12 1.08 30 beef 5-10-10 150 Pioneer 33P67 SCT
Stephen R. Burkholder 209.0 24.1 25416 0.90 0.00 0.98 30 swine 9-18-9 30 Garst 8484Bt SCT
Ronald Kurtz 184.4 21.6 28604 0.96 12.02 0.22 30   8-32-16 200 Pioneer 33P67 SCT
Herman Manbeck 178.6 22.2 30042 1.07 0.42 0.21 30 swine 40-0-0 100 Pioneer 33A14 SCT
  207.3 23.5 25980 0.9 4.15 0.63 30.0     138    
Blair County
David C. Hileman 215.7 26.7 29621 0.93 2.94 2.35 30   7-21-7   Pioneer 33A14 SCNT
Ken Fry 161.8 21.9 26601 0.83 3.88 1.75 30 dairy 10-34-0 100 NK 64-L5 SCT
Gerald Smith 149.3 31.0 28532 0.92 1.07 2.29 30 dairy 7-21-7 200 NK MAX 496 SCT
  175.6 26.5 28251 0.9 2.63 2.13 30.0     150    
Bucks County
Matthew Maximuck 199.0 23.0 32387 0.95 0.39 5.98 30   6-28-28 380 DEKALB DK525BtY SCT
Cheryl Maximuck 193.1 18.7 25510 0.88 2.29 1.96 30   6-28-28 380 DEKALB DKC6525 SCNT
William Rook 190.7 19.0 26218 1.01 1.11 1.27 30   7-21-6 550 Pioneer 33A14 SCNT
Karen Matejik 188.9 18.9 29574 0.99 1.69 5.07 30   11-52-0 150 Asgrow RX764 SCNT
Joseph Matejik 182.9 20.4 32387 1.12 3.09 1.54 30   11-52-0 100 Asgrow RX601RR/YG SCNT
Kenneth S. Beer 177.3 17.9 26860 0.99 7.26 0.93 30   7-21-6 320 Pioneer 33Y18 SCT
Robert Rook 159.2 25.6 23884 1.00 0.26 1.31 30   7-21-6 500 Pioneer 33Y09 SCT
  184.5 20.5 28117 1.0 2.30 2.58 30.0     340    
Butler County
Ryan W. Graham 155.7 23.1 30168 1.01 1.45 2.49 30   9-34-16 100 NK Max 21 SCNT
Eugene Graham 142.0 27.3 26737 0.95 4.31 5.36 34   8-32-16 300 Seedway E705 ECHH
  148.9 25.2 28452 1.0 2.88 3.92 32.0     150    
Cameron County
Jeffery E. Reed 165.0 22.0 31505 0.98 0.49 7.12 34 beef 8-32-16 200 Pioneer 39D81 ECHH
Earl D. Reed 161.0 22.0 32814 1.03 0.47 5.89 34   8-32-16 200 Pioneer 3893 ECHH
  163.0 22.0 32159 1.0 0.48 6.50 34.0     200    
Chester County
Nelson
Beam
208.4 24.2 29795 0.96 0.58 3.51 30   10-34-0 100 Pioneer 33B51 SCNT
Jeffery
Mitchell
100.0 15.9 28053 0.99 9.94 10.56 30   10-34-0 250 Pioneer 33A14 SCNT
  154.2 20.1 28924 0.98 5.26 7.03 30     175    
Columbia County
Carl T. Shaffer 218.9 25.3 27463 0.95 2.19 0.73 30   5.5-26-11 300 Pioneer 33A14 SCNT
  218.9 25.3 27463 0.9 2.19 0.73 30.0     300    
Cumberland County
Harry E. Hamsher Jr. 121.3 16.7 21164 0.81 4.43 8.42 30   10-30-10 250 Hubner 3507 SCNT
John Sheely 119.1 23.7 23415 0.98 6.68 10.41 30   24-20-12 600 Hubner 3555 SCT
  120.2 20.2 22290 0.9 5.55 9.42 30.0     425    
Dauphin County
Ken McCall 167.8 17.8 26223 0.85 5.15 4.49 30   7-21-7 100 Pioneer 333A14 SCT
Norm Miller 151.7 17.8 27312 0.88 5.10 2.55 30   7-21-7 100 Pioneer 333Y09Bt SCT
Dave Coble 117.0 17.3 25395 0.98 3.77 1.03 30   10-20-20 100 Pioneer 333A14 SCT
  145.5 17.6 26310 0.9 4.68 2.69 30.0     100    
Fayette County
Robert Dorazio 196.3 17.9 25458 0.92 2.66 1.52 30   11-52-0 115 Pioneer 3335 SCNT
Richard Burd 159.6 21.7 24200 0.93 1.60 1.60 30   11-52-0 100 Pioneer 3394 SCNT
Bob Jackson Jr. 154.9 26.5 27298 0.97 0.85 5.96 30 dairy 8-32-16 200 Agway 795 SCT
  170.3 22.0 25652 0.9 1.70 3.03 30.0     138    
Fulton County
Kenneth L. Glazier 213.5 15.0 22916 0.95 2.32 1.64 38 dairy 10-34-0 100 Hubner H3505 ECHH
Harry Johnston 211.3 15.0 25478 0.93 0.37 2.82 30   10-30-10   Pioneer 33G26 ECHH
Thurman Nesbitt III 201.6 12.8 20540 0.92 1.22 3.04 38 dairy 15-15-15 200 Doeblers 75XMod ECHH
Tim Gordon 189.5 15.0 23447 0.99 3.07 1.47 38   10-30-10 150 Pioneer 3140 ECHH
Michael L. Glenn 172.1 18.0 14569 0.59 0.43 1.72 38   10-30-10 200 Pioneer 3260 SCNT
Rodger Landers 127.5 15.0 17319 0.87 0.00 4.15 30 dairy 10-30-10 150 Hubner H3512 ECHH
  185.9 19.7 20712 0.9 1.23 2.47 35.3     160    
Greene County
Kerr Farms 150.6 23.1         32   11-52-0 100 Pioneer 34B23 SCNT
  150.6 23.1         32     100    
Jefferson County
Dennis Smith 116.2 19.9 26041 0.93 1.32 3.60 30   10-20-10 50 Seedway 475 ECHH
  116.2 19.9 26041 0.93 1.32 3.60 30.0     50    
Juniata County
John Shearer 77.4 21.0 18815 0.72 0.66 1.32 38 dairy 10-20-20 240 DEKALB 650 ECHH
  77.4 21.0 18815 0.7 0.66 1.32 38.0     240    
Lancaster County
Donna Coleman 248.3 20.8 31886 1.00 2.19 1.09 30 dairy   150 Pioneer 33B51 SCT
Jack Coleman 202.6 21.4 32060 1.00 4.89 1.63 30 dairy     Pioneer 33A14 SCT
Robert Shearer 168.1 16.4 30144 0.94 1.73 8.09 30 swine 50-0-0 100 Pioneer 33P67 SCT
Dwight D. Rohrer 161.1 26.9 29272 0.97 2.98 0.30 30   10-20-20 200 Pioneer 33B51 SCT
Jay L. Bomgardner 159.2 21.0 24394 0.84 4.29 6.43 30 dairy   0 Garst 8362 SCT
Paul Bucher 146.7 19.3 31189 1.20 5.03 2.51 30 poultry 9-18-9 50 Doeblers 749Xyg SCT
  181.0 21.0 29824 1.0 3.52 3.34 30     100    
Lebanon County
Glen Krall 222.4 19.1 27356 0.91 0.00 2.55 30 poultry 8-24-8 100 Pioneer 33B51 SCT
Richard Krieder 201.5 25.8 29795 0.90 0.00 7.02 30       Pioneer 33B51 SCT
Wencrest Farms 194.6 14.2 29621 0.99 7.06 5.29 30 poultry   0 NK N67-B8 SCT
Brian Krieder 193.3 26.6 28376 0.86 0.38 4.64 30   9-18-9 50 Pioneer 34G82 SCNT
Adam Hain 178.4 24.9 25788 0.94 1.35 4.05 30 dairy   0 Pioneer Max 496 SCT
Arnold Acres 158.6 21.7 24742 0.90 1.76 4.93 30 dairy   0 NK N82-J6 SCT
  191.5 22.1 27613 0.9 1.76 4.75 30.0     30    
Lehigh County
Kyle Henninger 205.1 17.7 29541 1.04 5.08 1.69 30   6-15-41 157 DEKALB 6124 SCT
Barry Gehman 164.5 24.9 33292 1.11 0.56 2.52 30   5-15-5 80 Cropland 744Bt SCT
  184.8 21.3 31416 1.1 2.82 2.11 30.0     119    
Lycoming County
D. Richard Snyder 235.8 25.5 28677 0.96 2.03 1.16 30   8-32-16 200 Pioneer 31G98 SCT
Robert More 217.5 21.0 33763 1.06 6.07 1.33 30   8-16-8 200 Pioneer 33B51 SCT
Larry Fry 170.5 19.0 25761 1.02 0.00 1.62 38   10-40-10 150 Pioneer 33Y09 SCT
Jim Bishop Farm 169.8 23.0 35013 0.96 7.14 5.48 30   8-24-0 265 Pioneer 33P67 SCT
Raymond Laurenson 166.9 23.5 22603 0.90 1.94 2.35 38 poultry 0 0 Merit Seeds 517 ECHH
  192.1 22.4 29163 1.0 3.44 2.39 33.2     163    
Mercer County
Michel P. Wilcox 171.6 20.4 28662 0.92 8.66 3.65 30   11-52-0 115 Pioneer 36B08 SCT
Kern Pilgram 159.1 23.6 26789 0.92 6.99 8.13 30   11-52-0 390 Pioneer 36K50 SCT
Jim McCullough 125.2 20.9 26223 0.87 12.62 4.32 30   8-20-20 250 DEKALB DK520RRYG SCT
  151.9 21.6 27225 0.9 9.43 5.37 30.0     252    
Northampton County
Bob Fulmer 175.2 22.3 22680 0.88 0.00 0.0 36   11-52-0 120 NK N74-H3 SCT
Ken Barlieb 167.3 20.8 31944 1.24 0.00 2.73 36   11-52-0 100 NK N3030Bt SCT
  171.2 21.5 27312 1.1 0.00 1.36 36.0     110    
Northumberland County
Pine Hurst Acres 219.4 21.5 27338 0.85 0.09 1.10 30   8-22-5   NK N65-A1 SCT
Wertz Brothers 166.2 20.0 26862 0.87 3.26 2.24 30 poultry 7-24-4 101 Pioneer 33A14 SCNT
Don Cotner Farms 147.0 16.5         30 poultry 7-24-4 75 Pioneer 33Y18 SCNT
  177.5 19.3 27100 0.9 1.68 1.67 30.0     88    
Perry County
Dave McLaughlin 189.8 25.8 27646 0.97 0.11 0.23 30 dairy 9-18-9 70 Pioneer 33J56 ECHH
Brook Smith 167.1 23.8 22342 0.95 0.00 1.68 30 dairy 8-27-8 200 Pioneer 33K81 ECHH
Wayne Freeman 131.1 26.0 21196 0.96 0.00 2.65 38   8-24-8 150 NC+ 5878Bt ECHH
  162.7 25.2 23728 1.0 0.04 1.52 32.7     140    
Washington County
Rich Bednarski 159.5 22.6 23369 0.83 3.51 1.32 34 dairy 8-32-16 250 Agway 657 SCT
  159.5 22.6 23369 0.8 3.51 1.32 34.0     250    
Westmoreland County
"William Buttermore & Sons" 177.5 22.4 25415 0.91 4.64 1.03 38 dairy 10-30-10 300 NC+ 5778 SCT
  177.5 22.4 25415 0.9 4.64 1.03 38.0     300