Share

2000 County Summary

2000 Corn Club County Summary
Farm
Name
Bu/A % H2O Plant Pop. Stand/
Planted
% Down % Barren Row Width Applied Manure Starter
Fertilizer
Brand Hybrid Har-
vest Class*
analysis rate
* Harvest Classes: tilled = Shelled Corn Tilled, no-till = Shelled Corn No-Till, ear corn = Ear Corn Hand Harvest
Beaver County
Norman Jodikinos 184.9 29.4 27000 98% 1.6 2.1 30 dairy 11-52-0 250 Pioneer 3394 tilled
Elder
Vogel
164.3 23.4 24500 52% 0.0 1.6 38 dairy 19-19-19 200 NK Max21 tilled
  174.6 26.4 25750 75% 0.8 1.9 34     225      
 
Berks County
Lloyd
Zook
2217.3 28.2 27300 96% 0.3 1.9 30 sludge 7-21-7 200 Pioneer 33A14 tilled
Herman Manbeck 211.1 24.4 28000 91% 4.5 1.2 30 hog none   Pioneer 33A14 tilled
Middle
Creek
Farm
207.2 22.4 27300 96% 0.0 0.8 30 beef 7-21-6 200 Pioneer 33A14 tilled
Ronald L. Kurtz 193.5 23.4 30700 89% 0.7 1.1 30       Pioneer 33A14 tilled
Floyd
Kurtz
188.9 24.8 30700 87% 15.5 1.4 30 dairy     Pioneer 3260 tilled
David
Tuttle
184.2 18.6 29000 91% 25.4 0.8 30 sludge 7-21-7 200 Pioneer 33K81 tilled
John
Stump
170.5 26 30000 103% 2.5 6.1 38 dairy 5-15-15 55 Mycogen 2725 tilled
Stephen R. Burkholder 164.0 18.5 28300 86% 4.1 1.9 30 hog 9-18-9 33 Garst 8464 tilled
David Schantz 199.1 19.9 27500 91% 1.4 0.5 30 beef 8-32-16 250 Pioneer 33A14 tear corn
  192.9 22.9 28756 92% 6.0 1.8 31     156      
 
Blair County
Gerald
Smith
199.5 19.3 30200 109% 0.0 1.7 30   7-21-11 150 NK N7070Bt ear corn
Ken
Fry
196.3 21.8 29000 0103% 0.0 0.7 30 dairy 11-50-20 150 Pioneer 33A14 tilled
David Hileman 190.5 18.1 30000 97% 0.0 0.0 30 dairy 8-40-12 100 Pioneer 33Y09 tilled
  195.4 19.7 29733 103% 0.0 0.8 30     133      
 
Bucks County
Bill
Keeney
101.3 31.0 30000 72% 1.0 12.7 30   10-20-10 100 American A105 ear corn
  101.3 31.0 30000 72% 1.0 12.7 30     100      
 
Bucks County
Matthew Maximuck 198.6 23.7 27000 92% 3.3 2.3 30   6-24-24 375 Dekalb DK679BtY tilled
Robert
Rook
173.3 20.8 26000 88% 0.2 2.4 30   7-21-6 550 Pioneer 35N05 tilled
Kenneth Beer 172.5 28.0 27100 86% 4.7 4.9 30   7-21-6 300 Pioneer 33A14 tilled
Joseph F. Matejik 208.6 26.2 29000 117% 4.3 4.9 30   7-34-20 220 Asgrow RX730Bt no-till
Matejik Farms 194.4 22.1 28500 113% 2.3 3.3 30   7-34-20 220 Asgrow Rx708 no-till
William
Rook
187.2 27.0 27000 93% 0.5 0.8 30   7-21-6 550 Pioneer 33A14 no-till
Kenneth Beer &
Sons
160.8 26.6 27100 99% 0.26 2.8 30   7-21-6 300 Pioneer 33Y09 tilled
Tussock Sedge
Farm
128.1 16.1 27500 85% 6.5 4.0 30   10-20-20 200 Pioneer 3733 tilled
David Watters 106.2 27.7 28500 90% 21.0 1.6 30   10-20-20-
6S
250 Chemgro 7796 tilled
  170.0 24.2 27522 96% 5.1 3.0 30.0     329      
 
Butler County
Eugene Graham 198.8 23.2 29000 91% 1.1 2.5 36   8-32-16 300 Seedway E705 ear corn
  198.8 23.2 29000 91% 1.1 2.5 36     300      
 
Cameron County
Earl D.
Reed
167.6 20.0 24000 96% 0.0 1.0 36 beef 8-32-16 200 Pioneer 3893 ear corn
Jeffery E. Reed 151.5 20.0 24000 90% 1.0 1.4 36   8-32-16 200 Pioneer 3893 ear corn
  159.5 20.0 24000 93% 0.5 1.2 36     200      
 
Chester County
Nelson
Beam
209.8 23.8 32000 98% 0.0 1.9 30       Pioneer 33A14 no-till
Jeffery Mitchell 193.2 18.9 27200 90% 2.4 2.0 30   10-32-0-3
(Zn)
250 Pioneer 33A14 no-till
  201.5 21.4 29600 94% 1.2 1.9 30     175      
 
Clarion County
Sandy
Ridge
Farms
169.3 21.0 31500 95% 3.4 1.9 30 dairy 11-52-0 150 Pioneer 35N05 ear corn
  169.3 21.0 31500 95% 3.4 1.9 30     150      
 
Clinton County
Jacob
Heisey
157.5 27.5 27500 87% 2.6 1.4 30   10-40-10 200 Doeblers 62XP ear corn
  157.5 27.5 27500 87% 2.6 1.4 30     200      
 
Columbia County
Keith Bissinger 182.3 24.1 27000 92% 0.1 1.5 30   10-20-20 300 Pioneer 34G82 tilled
Bill
Bissinger
179.3 21.3 27000 93% 0.9 2.7 30 hog 10-20-10 300 NK 7639Bt tilled
Carl T. Shaffer 190.8 23.7 29000 94% 1.5 0.8 30   5.5-26-11 250 Pioneer 33A14 no-till
  184.1 23.0 27667 93% 0.8 1.7 30     283      
 
Cumberland County
Ronald Souder 158.9 25.0 24900 88% 4.4 1.8 30     0 Hubner 3809 tilled
Lloyd E.
& Jay L.
Stoner
131.6 18.9 18000 80% 1.9 1.9 38   20-10-10 210 Hubner 3713 ear corn
Harry Hamsher 185.8 21.0 25000 87% 2.2 1.1 30   10-30-10 275  Hubner  3507  tilled
  158.8 21.6 22633 85% 2.8 1.6 33     162      
 
Dauphin County
Dave
Coble
189.5 16.5 26000 95% 0.7 2.7 30  dairy, poultry 10-20-20 100 Pioneer 33A14 tilled
Norm
Miller
194.8 17.0 27000 91% 5.9 2.5 30   7-21-7 100 Pioneer 33Y09 no-till
Ken
McCall
190.7 16.5 30000 84% 1.6 5.0 30   7-21-7 100 Pioneer 33A14 no-till
  191.7 16.7 27667 90% 2.7 3.4 30     100      
 
Fayette County
Bill
Jackson
187.2 24.7 27000 97% 4.4 2.8 30 dairy 10-20-20 250 Agway 5496RR tilled
Bob
Durazio
205.9 18.7 27700 93% 3.0 3.0 30   11-52-0 105 Pioneer 3335 no-till
Rich
Burd
177.1 19.0 26600 108% 0.4 2.4 30   11-52-0 100 Pioneer 33A14 no-till
James
Griffin
121.6 18.6 30000 63% 1.5 1.5 30   11-52-0 112 Pioneer 35P21 no-till
Ed
Bertovich
145.3 21.2 32000 88% 0.0 1.2 30   8-32-16 300 Pioneer 33A14 ear corn
  167.4 20.4 28660 90% 1.9 2.2 30     173      
 
Fulton County
David L. Seiders 263.1 16.7 26000 99% 0.1 0.0 38 dairy 10-34-0 180 Pioneer 3335 ear corn
Kenneth L. Glazier 257.2 16.2 24000 94% 0.8 0.6 38 dairy 10-40-10 110 Hubner H3505 ear corn
David B. Bivens 242.0 16.7 25000 94% 0.1 1.5 30 dairy 10-30-10 100 Pioneer 33J56 ear corn
Harry Johnston 239.1 17.6 27500 88% 1.7 0.8 30   10-30-10 300 Pioneer 3217 ear corn
Tim
Gordon
224.2 16.3 23750 93% 0.1 1.4 38 dairy   0 Pioneer 3140 ear corn
Russell McLucas 211.7 19.3 28400 86% 0.1 1.3 38   10-34-0   Pioneer 34G82 ear corn
Michael L. Glenn 189.0 15.5 24680 95% 0.0 0.0 38   10-30-10 210 Pioneer 3140 no-till
  208.3 17.0 25610 91% 0.1 0.9 38     105      
 
Greene County
Glenn
Kerr
223.4 25.1 35000 79% 0.5 2.1 30   11-52-0 150 Pioneer 34B23 tilled
  223.4 25.1 35000 79% 0.5 2.1 30     150      
 
Jefferson County
Dennis
Smith
159.3 27.1 29000 90% 0.0 2.4 30 poultry 10-20-10 55 Hytest BH4531 ear corn
  159.3 27.1 29000 90% 0.0 2.4 30     55      
 
Juniata County
John
Shearer
121.6 25.9 24000 88% 0.0 1.8 38 dairy 10-20-20 240 Dekalb DK658 ear corn
  121.6 25.9 24000 88% 0.0 1.8 38     240      
 
Lancaster County
Dwight Rohrer 228.3 23.1 30136 95% 0.9 1.2 30   10-20-20 240 Pioneer 33P67 tilled
Robert D. Shearer 217.8 19.1 34000 91% 4.5 2.2 30 hog    0 Pioneer 33A14 tilled
Rosie
Rohrer
209.6 29.0 30136 94% 0.0 2.1 30   10-20-20 240 Pioneer 33A14 tilled
Jay Bom-
gardener
199.7 21.7 29600 99% 2.4 5.3 30 hog, poultry   0 Garst 8362 tilled
Paul
Bucher
191.0 17.4 28000 96% 1.0 2.6 30   9-18-9 11 Doeblers 747XY tilled
James E. Hershey 216.4 20.7 29000 101% 0.3 1.2 30 hog   0 Pioneer 33A14 no-till
  210.5 21.8 30145 96% 1.5 2.5 30     82      
 
Lebanon County
Steve Wenger 220.8 24.9 40000 94% 0.4 1.5 15 poultry   0 NK N82J6 tilled
Daren Grumbine 206.8 20.1 32000 90% 2.4 2.9 30   7-21-7 150 Pioneer 3335 tilled
Richard Krieder 199.0 21.4 30000 84% 4.8 1.4 30   4-18-4 150 Pioneer 33A14 tilled
Arnold
Acres
194.3 25.7 27000 104% 2.5 0.5 30 dairy   0 NK N65-A1 tilled
Glenn
Krall
192.6 19.4 30000 91% 1.3 2.5 30 poultry 8-24-8 100 Pioneer 33A14 tilled
Brian
Krieder
190.3 21.8 30000 80% 23.9 0.7 30   4-18-4 150 Pioneer 33P67 tilled
Grumbine 183.7 20.2 32000 77% 2.8 5.6 30   7-21-7 150 Pioneer 33A14 tilled
Steve
& Jeff
Riegel
205.5 28.6 34500 88% 2.3 1.1 30   9-18-9   Garst   no-till
Charles Bomgardner 168.8 23.7 30000 21% 23.6 0.7 30 dairy 6-24-6 55 Garst 8342IT tilled
  195.8 22.9 31722 81% 7.1 1.9 28     94      
 
Lehigh County
Kyle Henninger 199.9 17.9 29900 100% 10.1 3.4 30   7-34-20 150 Dekalb DK626BTY tilled
Barry Gehman 168.9 16.7 30000 99% 1.7 2.7 30 hog 6-24-6 88 Pioneer 33Y09 tilled
  184.4 17.3 29950 100% 5.9 3.0 30     119      
 
Lycoming County
James Bishop 184.7 18.6 35553 83% 35.7 0.3 30   8-24-16 349 Pioneer 33P67 tilled
D. Richard Snyder 173.4 23.4 32000 94% 8.2 2.0 30   8-32-16 200 Pioneer 33A14 tilled
Richard Barto 171.1 20.4 31000 100% 2.2 0.8 30   7-21-12 330 Pioneer 33A14 tilled
Larry Fry 166.8 19.2 25800 102% 0.9 0.6 38   9-44-9 125 Pioneer 33Y09 tilled
Lester
Poust
181.3 24.3 29000 91% 2.8 4.4 30 dairy 8-32-16 125 Pioneer 33A14 ear corn
D. Richard Snyder 177.2 24.0 32000 94% 8.2 2.0 30   8-32-16 200 Pioneer 33A14 ear corn
Ray Laurenson 153.3 30.0 25000 89% 0.4 4.1 38 poultry   0 Yoder 517RR ear corn
  172.5 22.8 30050 93% 8.3 2.0 32     190      
 
Mercer County
Chris
Pilgram
168.1 21.0 30000 96% 0.0 0.0 30   9-18-9 55 Pioneer 35P12 tilled
Mike
Wilcox
187.2 22.8 31000 90% 3.5 1.9 30   13-64-0   Pioneer 36B08 no-till
Mike
Ohler
153.9 26.2 34000 98% 0.0 5.0 30   9-18-9 55 Pioneer 34G81 no-till
  169.7 23.3 31667 95% 1.2 2.3 30     55      
 
Montour County
Leon C. Wertz 161.5 19.4 29900 76% 1.2 2.5 30   7-24-4 154 Pioneer 34G82 no-till
  161.5 19.4 29900 76% 1.2 2.5 30     154      
 
Northampton County
Juniper-
dale
Farms
164.4 20.2 25677 98% 0.3 0.0 36   11-52-0 125 Novartis N58-D1 tilled
  164.4 20.2 25677 98% 0.3 0.0 36     125      
 
Northumberland County
Stanley & Richard Crone 203.9 20.4 32000 92% 1.3 0.9 30   8-22-5 165 Pioneer 33A14 no-till
Neil
Wertz
156.2 22.2 29700 77% 0.3 3.6 30   7-24-4 154 Pioneer 33A14 no-till
  180.0 21.3 30850 85% 0.8 2.3 30     160      
 
Perry County
Wayne Freeman 196.4 21.9 24000 93% 0.0 1.7 38 beef 8-24-8 150 NC+ 5878B ear corn
Joe
Albright
181.4 25.5 26000 101% 1.0 1.0 38 dairy 8-24-8 100 Hubner H3809 ear corn
Smith Brothers 175.2 22.7 26000 97% 0.0 2.5 30 dairy 7-27-11 100 Novartis 7639Bt ear corn
  184.3 23.4 25333 97% 0.3 1.7 35     117      
 
Wayne County
Marlyn Shaffer 192.1 18.0 30000 90% 3.51 0.1 30   12-11-16 225 Pioneer 33G26 no-till
  192.1 18.0 30000 90% 3.51 0.1 30     225      
 
Westmoreland County
Phil
Long
164.1 20.5 33000 94% 0.0 0.8 30   11-54-0 100 Pioneer 38P06 tilled
  164.1 20.5 33000 94% 0.0 0.8 30     100