Share

1999 County Summary

1999 Corn Club County Summary
Farm Name Bu/A % H2O Plant Pop. Stand/
Planted
% Down % Barren Row Width Applied Manure Starter Fertilizer Brand Hybrid Harvest Class*
analysis rate
* Harvest Classes: ecr = Ear Corn Regular, ecm = Ear Corn Machine, scr = Shelled Corn Regular, scl = Shelled Corn Large
Beaver County
Norman Jodikinos 187.8 26.4 26078 95% 2.7 0.9 30 dairy 8-32-16 250 Pioneer 3394 scr
Elder Vogel 173.6 21.9 22371 85% 0.9 2.5 38 dairy 19-19-19 250 Hytest BH4612 scr
  180.7 24.2 24224 90% 1.8 1.7 34     250      
 
Bedford County
Marlin Heisey 97.5 20.8 26499 94% 4.1 6.6 30   12-24-9 300 Pioneer 34G81 scr
  97.5 20.8 26499 94% 4.1 6.6 30     300      
 
Berks County
David Schantz 112.9 27.0 27010 98% 6.0 30.1 30 dairy 8-32-16 300 Pioneer 33Y09 ecr
Herman Manbeck 91.9 24.9 23227 84% 10.2 6.5 30 swine   0 Pioneer 33Y18 scr
  102.4 26.0 25119 91% 8.1 18.3 30     150      
 
Blair County
David C. Hileman 168.2 23.0 29870 100% 0.0 0.0 30   10-20-20 200 Pioneer 33V08 scr
  168.2 23.0 29870 100% 0.0 0.0 30     200      
 
Bradford County
Keeney Farm 160.2 25.0 26061 87% 1.4 6.6 30   10-20-10 100 American A105 ecr
  160.2 25.0 26061 87% 1.4 6.6 30     100      
 
Bucks County
Robert Rook 97.2 18.7 26093 93% 3.5 1.0 30   7-21-6 500 Pioneer 35N05 scr
William Rook 106.6 18.8 18257 69% 10.7 3.0 30   7-21-6 550 Pioneer 32K61 scr
  101.9 18.8 22175 81% 7.1 2.0 30     525      
 
Butler County
Eugene Graham 123.2 22.6 23658 84% 2.0 3.7 36   8-32-16 275 Pioneer 3394 ecr
  123.2 22.6 23658 84% 2.0 3.7 36     275      
 
Cameron County
Jeffery E. Reed 204.3 20.0 23282 93% 0.04 2.2 36 beef 0-32-16 250 Pioneer 3893 ecr
Earl Reed 164.1 20.0 25692 103% 0.2 5.8 36
0-32-16 250 DEKALB 355 ecr
  184.2 20.0 24487   0.3 4.0 36     250      
 
Chester County
Jeffery Mitchell 147.5 21.4 22554 80% 6.9 4.7 30   10-34-0 275 Pioneer 33A14 scl
Nelson Beam 127.3 22.7 28508 92% 12.2 4.9 30     0 Pioneer 33A14 scl
  137.4 22.1 25531 86% 9.5 4.8 30     128      
 
Clarion County
Sandy Ridge Farms 196.8 18.0 31574 107% 2.9 2.1 30 dairy 11-52-0 150 Pioneer 35N05 ecr
  196.8 18.0 31574   2.9 2.1 30     150      
 
Clearfield County
Greg Kennis 154.7 20.1 28884 116% 0.4 4.8 36 dairy 8-38-16 150 Doebler's 55XP ecm
  154.7 20.1 28884   0.4 4.8 36     150      
 
Columbia County
Carl T. Shaffer 166.2 25.4 25978 90% 49.5 0.0 30   5.5-26-11 250 Pioneer 3260 scl
  166.2 25.4 25976 90% 49.5 0.0 30     250      
 
Cumberland County
Lynn Brennerman 79.0 17.4 20351 83% 0.0 12.4 30   100-88-60 100 Hubner 3507 scr
  79.0 17.4 20351 83% 0.0 12.4 30     100      
 
Dauphin County
Ken McCall 104.9 19.0 29185 97% 0.4 38.8 30   7-21-7 110 Pioneer 33A14 scl
Steve &Jeff Reigel 93.3 19.8 20909 69% 0.0 0.0 30   6-24-6 55 Garst 8481 scl
Norman Miller 54.4 20.5 28096 91% 2.7 36.0 30   7-21-7 110 Pioneer 33Y09 scl
  84.2 19.8 26063 85% 1.0 25.0 30     92      
 
Fayette County
Albert Ferens 171.8 23.2 26385 94% 0.0 5.7 30   10-34-0 121 Agway 767 scr
Robert Dorazio 143.7 19.6 27558 100% 1.1 2.6 30   11-52-0 100 Pioneer 33Y09 scr
Richard Burd 131.7 15.5 26281 97% 0.6 6.6 30   11-52-0 100 Pioneer 35N05 scl
Bruce Shaffer 112.1 16.0 24103 86% 1.2 1.2 30   8-32-16 200 Pioneer 36B08437 scr
Ed Bertovich 98.9 19.9 26572 95% 0.5 4.4 30   8-32-8 180 Novartis 6800Bt ecm
John Tabaj 89.2 24.2 21895 81% 1.6 6.3 38   8-32-16 250 Agway 767 ecm
James Griffin 77.2 14.5 28750 96% 2.3 1.5 30   11-52-0 125 DEKALB DK580RR scr
  117.8 19.0 25939 93% 1.0 4.0 31     154      
 
Fulton County
Micheal L. Glenn 189.7 15.5 21947 89% 0.6 5.1 38 dairy 10-30-10 250 Pioneer 3217 ecr
Kenneth Glazier 133.3 17.0 22572 94% 1.7 20.8 38 dairy 10-40-0 110 Hubner 3505 ecr
Harry Johnston 124.6 17.6 22811 83% 3.8 4.4 30   10-30-10 130 Pioneer 3293 ecr
Robert B. Richards 105.6 23.0 20779 90% 0.0 8.1 36 dairy 15-15-15 300 Hubner 3615 ecr
Tim Gordon 46.9 19.0 21884 92% 22.9 39.4 38   10-30-10 200 Pioneer 3394 ecr
  120.0 18.4 21999 90% 5.8 15.6 36     198      
 
Indiana County
Ted Kuckuck 118.6 24.2 23478 87% 0.5 4.9 30   11-52-0 200 Pioneer 35P12 ecr
  118.6 24.2 23478 87% 0.5 4.9 30     200      
 
Jefferson County
K. Wayne Campbell 144.9 21.3 23696 99% 0.5 2.8 30 dairy 8-24-8 300 Pioneer 3845 ecr
  144.9 21.3 23696   0.5 2.8 30     300      
 
Juniata County
John Shearer 122.7 18.1 23126 91% 7.8 4.7 38 dairy 10-20-20 240 DEKALB 560 ecm
Cedarrows Farms 113.0 17.0 25235 84% 2.0 1.2 30   8-32-16 250 Agway 657 scr
Jason Pontius 76.5 19.2 22229 84% 20.2 14.3 38   10-30-10 170 Hubner 3505 scr
  104.1 18.1 23530 86% 10.0 6.8 35     220      
 
Lancaster County
Dwight Rohrer 103.9 26.1 28575 97% 12.2 18.3 30   10-20-20 160 Pioneer 33A14 scl
  103.9 26.1 28575 97% 12.2 18.3 30     160      
 
Lebanon County
Glenn Krall 140.9 21.9 26694 89% 0.8 1.3 30 poultry 8-24-8 150 Pioneer 33A14 scl
Richard Kreider 124.4 23.6 28297 91% 3.4 5.7 30 beef 4-18-4   Pioneer 33A14 scl
Arnold Acres 100.4 17.9 26206 97% 1.3 2.9 30 dairy   0 Novartis 7639 scl
  121.9 21.1 27065 92% 1.9 3.3 30     75      
 
Lehigh County
Barry Gehman 109.8 20.4 27948 93% 3.2 4.3 30   6-24-6 88 Pioneer 33Y09 scl
Kyle Henninger 59.0 23.9 27872 97% 12.0 29.9 30   11-52-0 150 DEKALB 642RR scr
  84.4 22.2 27910 95% 7.6 17.1 30     119      
 
Lycoming County
Robert E. More 218.3 19.8 29206 101% 1.3 1.5 30   8-16-8 200 Pioneer 33A14 scl
D. Richard Snyder 205.3 21.5 28010 100% 0.0 1.5 30   8-32-16 200 Pioneer 33A14 scl
Lester M. Poust 162.6 23.8 26354 91% 0.2 3.9 30 dairy 8-32-16 150 Pioneer 3260 ecr
Larry Fry 152.1 19.8 24093 95% 6.9 1.4 38 dairy 10-20-10 100 Pioneer 33Y18 scl
Ray Laurenson 126.5 21.0 22541 90% 1.2 4.0 38 poultry   0 Doebler's 55XP ecr
  173.0 21.2 26041 95% 1.9 2.5 33     130      
 
Mercer County
Chris Pilgrim 201.8 20.7 26385 96% 0.9 2.8 30   11-53-0 250 Pioneer 33G81 scr
Michel P. Wilcox 199.2 23.5 29751 96% 4.0 1.6 30   15-74-0 100 Pioneer 33B08 scl
Charles Gander 172.2 17.4 24143 81% 0.6 2.9 30   9-18-9 33 Fielders Ch. 8404 scr
Kerm Pilgrim 162.9 21.3 25887 86% 0.0 1.9 30   14-57-2 250 Pioneer 33G26 scr
  184.0 20.7 26542 90% 1.4 2.3 30     158      
 
Northampton County
Fulmer Bros. 75.6 19.8 23760 93% 0.9 10.5 36   11-52-0 131 Novartis 4640BT scr
  75.6 19.8 23760 93% 0.9 10.5 36     131      
 
Northumberland County
Leon Wertz 165.6 21.0 22578   0.0 2.2 30       Pioneer 24K77 scl
Richard Crone 179.9 22.5 31918 94% 1.5 1.4 30   10-10-10 130 Novartis N82-J6 scl
  172.8 21.8 27248 94% 0.7 1.8 30     130      
 
Perry County
Wayne Freeman 194.3 23.0 23000 81% 2.8 1.4 30   8-24-8 150 NC+ 5878B ecr
Joe Albright 159.0 24.5 23348 96% 0.0 0.6 30 dairy 15-10-15 180 Hubner 3915 ecr
Brooks Smith 118.7 21.6 140.3 140.3 140.3 5.8 30   7-27-11 220 DEKALB 549 ecr
  157.4 23.0 23174 89% 1.4 2.6 30     183      
 
Union County
Lee Spangler 148.9 16.4 30041 87% 0.0 0.0 30 dairy 5-10-10 100 Pioneer 33Y09 scl
  148.9 16.4 30041 87% 0.0 0.0 30     100      
 
Venango County
Mike Ohler 163.4 21.0 26883 96% 0.9 2.8 30   12-11-16 55 Pioneer 33G26 scl
  163.4 21.0 26883 96% 0.9 2.8 30     55      
 
Wayne County
Marlyn Shaffer 177.1 24.0 26857 103% 0.4 0.5 30   12-11-16 225 Pioneer 33G26 scl
  177.1 24.0 26857 103% 0.4 0.5 30     225      
 
York County
Wayne Rehmeyer 124.1 24.7 26537 98% 24.5 4.7 30   10-20-20 250 Novartis 7639Bt scl
  124.1 24.7 26537 98% 24.5 4.7 30     250