Share

1998 County Summary

A summary of the results, ordered by county, of the Five-Acre Corn Club including management practices of the participants.
1998 County Summary
Farm
Name
Bu/A %
H2O
Plant
Pop.
Stand/
Planted
%
Down
%
Barren
Row
Width
Applied
Manure
Starter
Analysis
Fert-
ilizer
Rate
Corn Hybrid Harvest
Class*
Beaver County
Norman
Jodikinos
155.7 28.8 26630 96% 1.9 3.4 30 dairy 12-24-24 250 Pioneer 3394 scr
Elder
Vogel
115.7 29.0 22078 90% 1.2 3.7 38 dairy 19-19-19 250 Gries 500 scr
  135.7 28.9 24354 93% 1.5 3.6 34     250      
Berks County
David
Schantz
212.1 20.8 26041 88% 4.1 1.3 30 dairy 8-32-16 300 Pioneer 3194 ecr
Herman
Manbeck
193.8 20.0 24634 93% 5.7 1.6 30 hog 20-10-10 200 Pioneer 33Y18 scr
Floyd W.
Kurtz
172.5 26.4 21039 76% 3.9 3.0 30 cow 11-52-0 150 Pioneer 3260 scr
Jon
Stutzman
169.8 19.4 28874 94% 6.9 1.7 30   9-18-9 100 Doebler's 636XY scr
Lloyd
Zook
160.1 21.8 21446 77% 7.7 3.6 30 steer 7-21-7 150 Pioneer 3394 scr
David
Tuttle
145.4 18.3 24478 91% 7.4 1.8 30 hog 7-21-6 150 Pioneer 33A14 scr
Kenneth
L. Schlegel
144.5 19.0 24190 93% 6.0 4.9 36 dairy 0-40-11 130 Pioneer 32K61 ecr
Ronald
L. Kurtz
140.0 26.5 23571 85% 4.4 3.8 30   11-52-0 150 Pioneer 33Y18 scr
John
H. Stump
136.4 24.9 24448 81% 1.7 2.2 38 cattle 5-15-15 55 Mycogen 7250 scr
  163.9 21.9 24302 87% 5.3 2.7 32     154      
Blair County
David
C. Hileman
181.8 27.0 30041 100% 0.0 1.1 30 dairy 8-40-12 100 Pioneer 33G26 scr
  181.8 27.0 30041 100% 0.0 1.1 30     100      
Bradford County
William
Keeney
135.1 23.5 26420 88% 0.4 10.9 30 dairy 10-20-10 100 American A105 ecr
  135.1 23.5 26420 88% 0.4 10.9 30     100      
Bucks County
Joseph
F. Matejik
202.6 21.2 33606 105% 6.6 2.6 30   8-32-16 220 Hytest T4612 scr
Robert
Rook
193.7 21.1 26364 98% 2.3 0.9 30   7-21-6 600 Pioneer 35N05 scr
Matthew
Maximuck
177.4 28.6 28048 95% 2.1 2.1 30   6-28-28 400 Dekalb 618Bt scr
William
Rook
176.6 20.4 27148 101% 7.6 0.7 30   7-21-7 600 Pioneer 33Y18 scr
Kenneth
Beer
157.5 19.0 25259 93% 12.1 3.2 30   7-21-6 35 Pioneer 3335 scl
Harry
Atkinson, Jr
127.5 16.8 24342 94% 21.9 2.6 30   7-21-7 275 Pioneer 3572 scr
David
Walters
103.5 27.4 25510 93% 1.0 6.4 30   8-32-16 225 Garet 8220 scr
  162.7 22.1 27183 97% 7.7 2.7 30     336      
Butler County
Sid
Schlever
160.9 24.5 26535 95% 1.3 2.3 34 dairy 8-44-16 180 Pioneer 3394 ecr
Eugene
Graham
159.3 23.6 21717 78% 1.7 2.6 36   8-32-16 250 Pioneer 3394 ecr
  160.1 24.1 24126 86% 1.5 2.4 35     215      
Cameron County
Earl
Reed
154.9 21.0 26236 99% 0.0 3.1 36 steer   250 Fielder's
Ch.
8280 ecr
Jeffery
E. Reed
133.6 19.0 31243 125% 0.0 6.1 36 steer   250 Pioneer 3905 ecr
  144.3 20.0 28740   0.0 4.6 36     250      
Chester County
Nelson
Beam
208.6 20.8 29434 92% 3.5 1.6 30   10-34-0 50 Pioneer 33V08 scl
Jeffery
Mitchell
192.8 19.5 25140 94% 11.1 4.3 30   10-34-0 250 Pioneer 3335 scl
  200.7 20.1 27287 93% 7.3 2.9 30     150      
Clarion County
Sandy
Ridge
Farms
149.2 20.2 29230 94% 2.7 2.5 30 dairy 11-52-0 200 Pioneer 37M81 ecr
  149.2 20.2 29230   2.7 2.5 30     200      
ClearfieldCounty
Greg
Kennis
129.4 21.2 25097 100% 0.2 7.6 36 dairy 8-38-16 150 Doebler's 55XP ecm
  129.4 21.2 25097   0.2 7.6 36     150      
Clinton County
Jacob V.
Heisey
162.3 27.8 24030 87% 8.1 1.8 30   10-40-10 180 Doebler's 636XP ecr
  162.3 27.8 24030 87% 8.1 1.8 30     180      
Columbia County
William
Bissinger
198.6 26.6 27104 100% 2.4 3.7 30 dairy 10-20-20 200 Pioneer 33G26 scl
Keith
Bissinger
195.9 25.7 26979 100% 0.3 1.3 30 dairy 10-20-20 200 Pioneer 33Y09 scl
Carl T.
Shaffer
182.7 26.0 24728 88% 9.4 3.4 30   5.5-26-11 200 Pioneer 3260 scl
Richard
Kriebel
160.1 22.1 29012 103% 6.9 3.4 38 slurry 15-15-15 110 Pioneer 34K77 scl
  184.3 25.1 26956 98% 4.8 3.0 32     178      
Cumberland County
Ron
Souders
121.2 29.0 22698 87% 4.4 2.9 30   8-24-8 160 Hubner 3410 scl
  121.2 29.0 22698 87% 4.4 2.9 30     160      
Dauphin County
Norman J. Miller 192.1 20.0 26426 85% 9.7 6.2 30   7-21-7 110 Pioneer 3335 scl
David S. Coble 140.6 20.4 25671 99% 11.8 2.9 30   10-20-20 100 Pioneer 33Y18 scr
  166.4 20.2 26049 92% 10.7 4.5 30     105      
Fayette County
Albert Ferens 174.0 16.0 26036 96% 0.0 7.7 30   10-34-0 165 Agway 657 scr
Burd Farms 166.2 30.9 27007 102% 2.5 0.4 30   11-52-0 100 Pioneer 3394 scl
John Tabaj 154.5 23.7 22193   0.0 4.5 38   8-32-16 250 Agway 767 ecm
Brock Shaffer 145.8 22.1 23589 86% 0.0 6.8 30   12-24-24 200 Pioneer 3437 scr
Robert Dorazio 142.6 19.0 26634 96% 2.3 3.7 30   11-52-0 100 Pioneer 3394 scr
Sugar Ridge Farm 139.4 22.6 25483 98% 0.0 5.1 30   19-19-19 310 Novartis 6800Bt ecm
James Griffin 135.9 21.9 25034 96% 1.3 5.3 30   11-52-0 125 Pioneer 3752 scr
  151.2 22.3 25139 96% 0.9 4.8 31     179      
Franklin County
Dennis Brechbill 221.4 17.0 26103 99% 0.7 1.7 30   12-15-20 150 Pioneer 32K61 scl
  221.4 17.0 26103 99% 0.7 1.7 30     150      
Fulton County
Lee Glazier 222.0 17.5 21572 91% 0.0 2.6 38   10-34-0   Hubner 3505 ecr
Micheal L. Glenn 198.0 22.0 19696 82% 0.0 1.6 38   10-30-10 250 Pioneer 3217 ecr
David B. Bivens 171.1 22.0 26260 109% 0.5 4.5 30 dairy 10-30-10 195 Fielder's Ch. 9114 ecr
R. C. McLucas 164.9 16.0 26949 102% 0.0 2.8 38   13-13-4   Garst 8541IT ecr
Robert B. Richards 126.6 21.0 19589 93% 2.0 2.2 36 dairy 15-15-15 100 Hubner 3512 ecr
  154.2 19.7 24266 102% 0.9 3.2 35     148      
Indiana County
Edward D. Kuckuck 134.6 24.1 22758 84% 0.5 4.9 30   11-52-0 200 Pioneer 36K27 ecr
  134.6 24.1 22758 84% 0.5 4.9 30     200      
Jefferson County
K. Wayne Campbell 116.2 26.1 22602   1.1 6.1 30 dairy     Pioneer 3845 ecr
  116.2 26.1 22602   1.1 6.1 30            
Juniata County
Cedarrows Farms 182.4 14.8 25435 94% 1.2 2.4 30   8-32-16 250 Chemgro 7343 scr
Jason Pontius 120.2 16.2 25264 97% 2.4 1.6 38   10-30-10 250 Hubner 3505 scr
  151.3 15.5 25349 96% 1.8 2.0 34     250      
Lancaster County
Jack Coleman 224.9 23.1 31712 99% 0.0 0.5 30 dair/pol     Pioneer 33A14 scl
Dwight D. Rohrer 207.1 21.4 28227 95% 2.8 0.6 30   11-52-0 150 Pioneer 33Y18 scl
James E. Hershey 205.2 20.0 27704 93% 1.9 0.0 30 hog     Pioneer 3394 scl
Grant Troop 192.3 19.6 26416 87% 0.2 0.9 30   16-8-8 178 Pioneer 33Y09 scl
Paul C. Bucher 174.9 20.1 26397 94% 4.6 1.7 30 steer 9-18-9 150 Doebler's 746XY scl
  200.9 20.9 28091 94% 1.9 0.8 30     159      
Lawrence County
K. Wayne
Campbell
116.2 26.1 22602   1.1 6.1 30 dairy     Pioneer 3845 ecr
  116.2 26.1 22602   1.1 6.1 30            
Lebanon County
Charles
Zimmerman
249.7 22.3 25056 96% 5.1 3.1 30 dairy 8-24-8   Pioneer 3335 scl
Richard Kreider 223.9 25.0 27077 90% 1.2 2.8 30 steer 4-8-12 100 Pioneer 33A14 scl
Steve Wenger 218.0 22.0 26415 91% 0.5 2.5 30 turkey none   NK 7639Bt scl
Glenn Krall 215.4 20.1 27565 89% 2.3 2.4 30 poultry 8-24-8 120 Pioneer 3394 scl
Darren Grumbine 200.3 21.7 32862 97% 15.4 6.2 30   7-21-7 200 Pioneer 3335 scl
John Risser 194.7 19.7 26624 86% 0.3 0.8 30   10-20-10 200 NK 6800Bt scl
Stanley Deck 183.0 22.1 26554 92% 4.5 1.8 30   4-18-6 100 Pioneer 33Y18 scl
Jason Krall 179.5 16.7 25648 85% 9.0 6.5 30   8-24-8 200 Pioneer 33Y18 scl
Charles
Bombgardener
163.7 21.0 26903 90% 3.1 1.8 30 dairy 9-18-9 50 Garst 8481IT scl
Leon Seyfert 150.8 19.3 26966 100% 3.4 2.4 30 liquid     Pioneer 32K61 scl
Jeff
Bomgardener
137.8 23.3 29203 97% 9.5 3.7 30 sludge 9-18-9 50 Garst 8432 scl
  192.4 21.2 27352 92% 4.9 3.1 30     128      
Lehigh County
Larry E. Moyer 195.4 14.3 25009 89% 1.5 2.9 30       Pioneer 3335 scr
Kyle Henninger 185.3 19.9 27260 99% 0.9 4.0 30   11-52-0 140 Dekalb DK595 scr
  185.3 19.9 27260 99% 0.9 4.0 30     140      
Lycoming County
Larry Fry 186.6 19.5 24594 95% 1.0 0.0 38   9-44-9 150 Pioneer 33Y18 scl
Lester M. Poust 180.8 27.9 26322 97% 1.2 1.0 30 heifer 8-32-16 125 Pioneer 3260 ecr
D. Richard Snyder 160.0 18.6 23634 84% 1.6 2.1 30   8-32-16 200 Dekalb DK642 scl
Ray Laurenson 147.4 20.9 22853 88% 0.7 2.2 38 poultry     Doebler's 55XP ecr
  172.9 22.7 24670 91% 1.2 1.5 33     159      
Mercer County
Don Schneider 162.0 24.2 28750 99% 1.2 2.0 30   9-49-9 250 Novartis 6800Bt scl
Chris Pilgrim 156.7 23.8 27762 93% 0.0 4.2 30   11-52-0 250 Pioneer 3394 scl
Michel P. Wilcox 131.8 16.5 31494 95% 4.3 3.7 30   11-52-0 110 Pioneer 3563 scl
  150.2 21.5 29335 96% 1.8 3.3 30     203      
Montour County
Leon Wertz 165.6 21. 22578   0.0 2.2 30       Pioneer 34K77 scl
  165.6 21.0 22578   0.0 2.2 30            
Northampton County
Juniperdale Farms 159.4 22.7 29040 109% 0.1 0.0 36   11-52-0 131 Novartis 7639Bt scr
John Tumpey 140.5 19.0 27163 101% 0.1 0.0 30   10-20-20 250 Cargill 6303 ecm
Clarence Fehnel 128.4 16.4 25980 100% 4.5 0.0 38   70-30-0   Pioneer 32K61 ecm
Stephen Fehnel 123.3 17.0 25073 96% 0.4 0.0 38   70-30-0   Pioneer 32K61 ecm
Gary Fehnel 121.8 19.8 26261 99% 0.5 0.0 38   18-46-0 300 Pioneer 32K61 ecm
Charles Tumpey 105.2 16.7 28065 104% 7.0 0.0 30   10-20-20 250 Cargill 6888 ecm
  129.8 18.6 26930 101% 2.1 0.0 35     253      
Northumberland County
Stanley Crone 171.3 22.7 30136 94% 0.7 7.4 30   10-25-5 200 Novartis 7639Bt scl
  171.3 22.7 30136 94% 0.7 7.4 30     200      
Schuylkill County
David Koch 172.0 21.0 23000 81% 2.8 4.2 30   8-16-8 200 Pioneer 34G81 scr
B&R Hetherington 140.3 20.9 23348 96% 0.0 7.0 30   8-16-8 175 Novartis AX 21 scr
  156.1 21.0 23174 89% 1.4 5.6 30     188      
Union County
Lee Spangler 171.3 20.9 27878 84% 0.0 0.0 30 dairy 9-41-12 130 Pioneer 33Y09 scl
Daryl Beiler 132.6 17.6 20215   100.0 0.0 30       Pioneer 33Y18 scr
  151.9 19.3 24047 84% 50.0 0.0 30     130      
Westmoreland County
F&F Farms 137.9 32.0 29641 93% 0.0 5.4 30   12-24-24 170 NC+ 5515 scr
  137.9 32.0 29641 93% 0.0 5.4 30     170      
York County
Neil Carico 192.8 15.6 25416 91% 1.7 3.3 30   10-34-0 130 Hytest H4612 scl
  192.8 15.6 25416 91% 1.7 3.3 30     130