Share

2012 Results

This was a great year again for many corn club members, who achieved some of their highest yields in their career. It was also rewarding for those of us who participated in the yield checks to be part of such successful examples of crop production.

One of our contestants, Dave Wolfskill, topped the 300 bushel level this year with yield of 318 bushels per acre. That was really a special achievement.

2012 State Averages

Entries Bushels/
Acre
Grain
Moisture
%
Down
%
Barren
Plant
Population
Shelled Corn Tilled
17 199.5 22.1 2.6 2.8 29123
Shelled Corn No-till
30 218.6 20.9 1.9 2.9 31423
Average   209.1 21.5 2.2 2.8 30273
Total Entries
47          

Award Classes

  1. Shelled Corn Tilled Class, Harvest Sample 1.25 Acres Minimum
  2. Shelled Corn No-till Class, Harvest Sample 1.25 Acres Minimum
  3. 3 Year Average Shelled Corn - Tilled Class
  4. 3 Year Average Shelled Corn No-till Class

2012 Champions

2012 Champions—Shelled Corn No-till
Place Name County Address Hybrid Population Yield (bu/ac)
1st David M. Wolfskill Berks Wernersville, PA DEKALB DKC64-69 33106 318.8
2nd Carl T. Shaffer Columbia Mifflinville, PA Pioneer P1395XR 30292 272.0
3rd Pinehurst Acres
(Stanley and Richard Crone)
Northumberland Danville, PA Channel 212-09STXRIB 31243 258.0

 

2012 Champions—Shelled Corn Tilled
Place Name County Address Hybrid Population Yield (bu/ac)
1st D. Richard Snyder Lycoming Montoursville, PA Pioneer P1498HR 32053 262.2
2nd Scott Snyder Lycoming Montoursville, PA DEKALB DKC63-84 31877 250.5
3rd Dwight Zook Berks Oley, PA Pioneer PO965XR 29667 240.7

2012 Champions - Three year average (2010-2012)

5 Acre Corn Club Champions for 2012—No-till
Shelled Corn — No-till Class
Place Name County Address 3 Year Average Yield (bu/ac) Hybrid (2012)
1st Darren Grumbine
Lebanon Lebanon, PA 226.1 DEKALB DKC64-69
2nd Fred Ranck
Lancaster Strausburg, PA 224.1 Hubner H5609VT3P
3rd A. Dale Herr
Lancaster Kirkwood, PA 223.6 Pioneer P1395XR

 

5 Acre Corn Club Champions for 2012—Tilled
Shelled Corn — Tilled Class
Place Name County Address 3 Year Average Yield (bu/ac) Hybrid (2012)
1st Robert Rook Bucks Ivyland, PA 202.0 Pioneer P1745XR
2nd David Schantz
Berks Alburtis, PA 200.4 Pioneer 33F85
3rd John Frederick Bucks New Hope, PA 197.4 FS 6313VT3P

2012 Shelled Corn Rankings to Tenth Place

Harvest Class: Shelled Corn - No-till
30 Eligible
Yield (Bu/A @ 15.5%)

Farmer Bu/A Plants/A Brand Hybrid County
1 David M. Wolfskill 318.8 33106 DEKALB DKC64-69 Berks
2 Carl T. Shaffer 272.0 30292 Pioneer P1395XR Columbia
3 Stanley & Richard Crone 258.0 31243 Channel 212-09STXRIB Northumberland
4 J. Martin Harnish 251.5
DEKALB DKC62-54 Lancaster
5 Connie Manbeck 248.3 38099 Pioneer P1184AM Berks
6 Dennis Gemmill 244.9 32795 Pioneer P1184AM1 York
7 Darren Grumbine 244.2 34064 DEKALB DKC64-69 Lebanon
8 Brian J. Kreider 239.3 31363 Pioneer P1498HR Lebanon
9 Herman Manbeck 239.3 35884 Pioneer P1339AM1 Berks
10 Robert Buser 235.1 30542 Pioneer P1184AM1 York

Average 255.1 33043


Harvest Class: Shelled Corn - Tilled
17 Eligible
Yield (Bu/A @ 15.5%)

Farmer Bu/A Plants/A Brand Hybrid County
1 D. Richard Snyder 262.2 32053 Pioneer P1498HR Lycoming
2 Scott Snyder 250.5 31877 DEKALB DKC63-84 Lycoming
3 Dwight Zook 240.7 29667 Pioneer P0965XR Berks
4 Jeff Morse 239.8 25509 Doebler's 586YXR Bradford
5 David Schantz 239.1 27927 Pioneer 33F85 Berks
6 Linda Krall 232.8 32060 Pioneer P1498HR Lebanon
7 Robert Rook 214.0 27913 Pioneer P1745XR Bucks
8 John Frederick 201.8 32169 Growmark FS FS6313VT3P Bucks
9 Robert Fulmer 199.9 29040 Hubner H6555RCSS Northampton
10 Rick Telesz 192.8 29040 Growmark FS FS5565 Lawrence

Average 227.4 29726


5 Acre Corn Club Champions for 2012

5 Acre Corn Club Champions for 2012—3 Year Average Yield.