Share

Extension Renewable Natural Resources Team Directory

Members of the Renewable Natural Resources Team specializing in water quality.
  • Professor of Agricultural and Environmental Economics


814-865-2562

Areas of Expertise:
  • Institutional Economics
  • Environmental and Energy Policy Analysis
  • Public Issues Education
  • Water Resources Management
  • Natural Resource Economics
  • Program Assistant


610-746-1970

Areas of Expertise:
  • Master Watershed Steward Program
  • Master Gardener Program
  • Extension Educator, Water Resources


724-774-3003

Areas of Expertise:
  • Private Water Supplies (wells, springs)
  • Water Testing and Treatment
  • Pond Management and Aquatic Plants
  • Youth Environmental Education
  • Associate Professor of Rural Sociology


814-865-7321

Areas of Expertise:
  • Energy and Society, specifically Community Impacts of Marcellus Shale Development
  • Environmental Governance Systems
  • Water Quality
  • Community Development and Public Engagement
  • Women in Agriculture
  • Agricultural Economics, Sociology, and Education
  • Educator; Southeast Regional MWON Coordinator


610-391-9840

Areas of Expertise:
  • West Nile Program
  • Water Quality
  • Bed Bug Education
  • Associate Professor of Soil Science and Environmental Information Systems


814-863-1615

  • Extension Educator, Renewable Natural Resources


717-921-8803

Areas of Expertise:
  • Youth Water Education
  • Curriculum Development
  • Conservation Volunteers
  • Innovative Watershed Restoration Approaches
  • Watershed Collaboratives
  • Master Watershed Steward Coordinator


  • Assistant Director: Agronomy and Natural Resources Programs


814-863-5902

Areas of Expertise:
  • Forage and Field Crops
  • Forage Crop Evaluation and Variety Testing
  • Interseeding Cover Crops in Corn and Soybeans
  • Corn Stover
  • Environmental/Resource Development Educator,
  • Franklin County


717-263-9226 x225

Areas of Expertise:
  • Agriculture/Environment
  • Forest Resources
  • Water Quality
  • Comm and Resource Dev
  • Extension Educator, Renewable Natural Resources


717-840-7429

Areas of Expertise:
  • Water testing and treatment
  • Pond Management
  • Aquatic Invasive Species
  • Gypsy Moth
  • Extension Educator, Agronomy


717-394-6851

Areas of Expertise:
  • Ag Systems
  • Agriculture/Environment
  • Nutrient Management
  • Water Quality
  • Composting
  • Horticulture Extension Educator


570-825-1701

Areas of Expertise:
  • Master Gardener Coordinator (for Luzerne and Wyoming Counties)
  • Master Watershed Steward Coordinator (for all of District 8)
  • Educator, Regional Urban Forester


610-489-4315

Areas of Expertise:
  • Urban Forestry
  • Associate Educator
  • Urban Forester


814-333-7460

Areas of Expertise:
  • Urban and Community Forestry
  • Traditional Forestry
  • Arboriculture
  • Tree Risk Assessment
  • Master Watershed Stewards Coordinator


717-840-7408

  • Extension Horse Specialist (Retired July 2017)
  • Associate Professor of Equine Science


970-389-5066

Areas of Expertise:
  • Small Farm Environmental Stewardship Program
  • Equine Nutrition
  • Riding Area Surfaces
  • Environmental Issues, Manure and Pasture, Water Quality
  • Equine Pasture and Manure Management
  • Equine Behavior
  • Equine Care and Management
  • Implementing Conservation Practices
  • Environmental Stewardship
  • Stable Management
  • Senior Extension Associate; Water Resources Coordinator


814-863-0194

Areas of Expertise:
  • Water wells, springs and cisterns
  • Pond management
  • Watershed management
  • Water conservation
  • Shale gas drilling and water
  • Acid deposition
  • Extension Educator, Renewable Natural Resources


717-240-6510

Areas of Expertise:
  • Private Drinking Water Supply
  • Water Quality Testing
  • Pond Management
  • Watershed Restoration Planning
  • Water Friendly Residential Landscaping Practices