Share

Lackawanna County Horse & Pony Show

Posted: September 10, 2012

The Lackawanna County Horse & Pony Show was held on August 4 at the Harry C. Brower Showground, Newton, PA with over 30 members showing...

The results of the show:

Class: 1 English grooming & Showmanship, Junior –
1st Place - Mariah Yankowski (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Tamarack Tango”

Class: 2 English Grooming & Showmanship, Senior –
1st Place - Alicia Remetz (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Touch of Class”
4th Place – Arianna Rivenburgh (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Riminics Royal Whiskey”
5th Place – Nicole Robinson (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Flicka”

Class: 3 Western Grooming & Showmanship, Junior –
    1st Place – Kathryn Mattern (Blue ribbons & Red Buckets 4-H Club) riding “Movin’ Meeko”

Class: 4 Western Grooming & Showmanship, Senior
1st Place - Kelsey Landsiedel (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “He’s Good No Doubt”

Class: 5 Open Trail Ponies (14.2 hands & under)
1st Place – Nicole Robinson (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Flicka”

Class: 6 Open Trails Horses, Junior Rider
1st Place – Kathryn Mattern (Blue ribbons & Red Buckets 4-H Club) riding “Movin’ Meeko”
2nd Place – Maddi Sorger (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Jets Chief Gem”

Class: 7 Open Trails Horses, Senior Rider
1st Place – Kelsey Landsiedel (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “He’s Good No Doubt”
2nd Place – Amanda Lipinski (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Rebel Uprising”

Class: 8 Western Horsemanship, Junior
1st Place – Kathryn Mattern (Blue ribbons & Red Buckets 4-H Club) riding “Movin’ Meeko”
2nd Place - Maddi Sorger (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Jets Chief Gem”

Class: 9 Western Horsemanship, Senior
1st Place – Kelsey Landsiedel (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “He’s Good No Doubt”
2nd Place – Madison Lucke (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Star Chisem”

Class: 12 Western Pleasure Horses, Junior Rider
1st Place – Maddi Sorger (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Jets Chief Gem”
2nd Place - Kathryn Mattern (Blue ribbons & Red Buckets 4-H Club) riding “Movin’ Meeko”

Class: 13 Western Pleasure Horses, Senior Rider
1st Place – Kelsey Landsiedel (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “He’s Good No Doubt”
2nd Place - Madison Lucke (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Star Chisem”

Class: 17 Pole Bending Horse, Junior Rider
1st Place – Julia Klocko (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Summer Girl Reed”

Class: 20 Clover Leaf Barrel Race Horses, Junior Rider
1st Place – Julia Klocko (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Summer Girl Reed”
2nd Place – Carlie Feeney (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Quiver”

Class: 23 Raised Box Keyhole Horses, Junior Rider
1st Place – Julia Klocko (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Summer Girl Reed”
2nd Place - Carlie Feeney (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Quiver”

Class: 29 Hunter Seat Equitation (on the flat), Junior Rider
1st Place – Corrine Jacoby (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Razzberry Delight”
2nd Place - Mariah Yankowski (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Tamarack Tango”

Class: 30 Hunter Seat Equitation (on the flat), Senior Rider
1st Place – Arianna Rivenburgh (Painted Ponies) riding “Riminics Royal Whiskey”
2nd Place - Alicia Remetz (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Touch of Class”
3rd Place – Amanda Lipinski (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Rebel Uprising”
4th Place - Nicole Robinson (Painted Ponies) riding “Flicka”

Class: 32 Hunter Seat Equitation (over fences), Senior Rider
1st Place – Victoria Graham (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Blizzard Storm”

Class: 34 Hunter Saddle Ponies (over 13.0 and not over 14.2)
1st Place – Arianna Rivenburgh (Painted Ponies) riding “Riminics Royal Whiskey”
2nd Place - Corrine Jacoby (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Razzberry Delight”
3rd Place - Alicia Remetz (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Touch of Class”
4th Place - Nicole Robinson (Painted Ponies) riding “Flicka”

Class: 35 Classic Hunter Under Saddle, Junior Rider
1st Place – Mariah Yankowski (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Tamarack Tango”

Class: 36 Classic Hunter Under Saddle Horses, Senior Rider
1st Place – Victoria Graham (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Blizzard Storm”
2nd Place - Amanda Lipinski (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Rebel Uprising”

Class: 39 Low Working Hunter Ponies (14.2 hands and under
1st Place – Corrine Jacoby (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Razzberry Delight”

Class: 42 Working Hunter Horses
1st Place – Victoria Graham (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Blizzard Storm”

Class: 43 Hunter Hack Ponies
1st Place – Alicia Remetz (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Touch of Class”
2nd Place - Corrine Jacoby (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Razzberry Delight”

Class: 44 Hunter Hack Horses
1st Place – Mariah Yankowski (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Tamarack Tango”

Class: 71 Beginner Grooming & Showmanship, English 
           1st Place – Allison Burge (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Shadow AKA   Little Mars”
2nd Place – Emma DeMark (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Pugsley”
3rd Place – Molly M. Landsiedel (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Amarissa”
4th Place – Thea Tomlin (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Montana”
5th Place – Jessica Borders (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Sparkle In My Eye”
6th Place – Dalen Banicky (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Tucker”

Class: 72 Beginner Grooming & Showmanship, Western
1st Place – Clarice Knelly (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Freckles Cowgirl”
2nd Place - Cameron Coyer (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Got My Wish”

Class: 73 Beginner Hunter Seat Equitation W/T
1st Place – Allison Burge (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Shadow AKA Little Mars”

2nd Place - Molly M. Landsiedel (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Amarissa”
3rd Place - Melaina Pepsin (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Elite Amition”
4th Place - Emma DeMark (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Pugsley”
5th Place – Abigail Burge (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Snickers”
6th Place – Lexi Romano (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Stormy”

Class: 74 Beginner Hunter Under Saddle W/T
1st Place – Melaina Pepsin (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Elite Amition”
2nd Place - Molly M. Landsiedel (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Amarissa”
3rd Place - Emma DeMark (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Pugsley”
4th Place – Emily Yarros (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding Yeah Buddy”
5th Place - Zoe Keller (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Honor”
6th Place - Allison Burge (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Shadow AKA Little Mars”

Class: 75 Beginner Equitation “X” Rails
1st Place – Allison Burge (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Shadow AKA Little Mars”
2nd Place - Abigail Burge (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Snickers”
3rd Place - Lexi Romano (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Stormy”

Class: 76 Beginner Horsemanship Walk/Jog
1st Place – Cameron Coyer (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Got My Wish”
2nd Place - Toni-Lynn Sorger (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Spur of Dees Moment”
3rd Place - Clarice Knelly (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Freckles Cowgirl”

Class: 77 Beginner Western Pleasure Walk/Jog
1st Place – Cameron Coyer (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Got My Wish”
2nd Place – Toni-Lynn Sorger (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Spur of Dees Moment”
3rd Place - Clarice Knelly (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Freckles Cowgirl”

Class: 78 Beginner Western Skills Class
1st Place – Cameron Coyer (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Got My Wish”

Class: 79 Junior Equitation “X” Rails
1st Place – Corinne Jacoby (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Razzberry Delite”

Class: 80 Beginner Trail
1st Place – Toni-Lynn Sorger (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Spur of Dees Moment”
2nd Place - Melaina Pepsin (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Elite Amition”
3rd Place - Emma DeMark (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Pugsley”
4th Place - Jessica Borders (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Sparkle In My Eye”
5th Place - Cameron Coyer (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Got My Wish”
6th Place - Zoe Keller (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Honor”

Congratulations to all our Lackawanna County 4-H Horse Club members, riders and horseless, for another fun-packed year of learning and riding.

The State Horse Show is set for October 26, 27 & 28, at PA Farm Show Complex in Harrisburg.