Share

District III Horse & Pony Show - Lackawanna County Results

Posted: November 1, 2012

The District III Show Horse & Pony Show was held on August 19 at The Lake Equestrian Center in Lake Ariel...

The following members qualified at the District III Show Horse & Pony to participate at the State Horse Show: 

Blue Ribbons & Red Buckets 4-H – Kathryn Mattern;

Just Ride 4-H Club – Julia Klocko in classes Pole Bending Horses Jr. Rider & Clover Leaf Barrel Race Horses  Jr. Rider and Maddi Sorger  in classes Open Trail Horses Jr. Rider, Western Horsemanship  Jr. and Western Pleasure Horses Jr. Rider;

Valley Equestrians 4-H – Kelsey Landsiedel  in classes Western Grooming & Showmanship Sr. Rider, Open Trail Horses Sr. Rider, Western Horsemanship Sr. Rider, and Western Pleasure Horses Sr. Rider;

The Lackawanna County results of the show:

Class: 1 English grooming & Showmanship, Junior –
5th  Place - Mariah Yankowski (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Tamarack Tango”

Class: 2 English Grooming & Showmanship, Senior –
6th  Place - Alicia Remetz (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Tuch of Class”

Class: 3 Western Grooming & Showmanship, Junior –
2nd  Place – Kathryn Mattern (Blue ribbons & Red Buckets 4-H Club) riding “Movin’ Meeko”

Class: 4 Western Grooming & Showmanship, Senior
1st Place - Kelsey Landsiedel (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “He’s Good No Doubt”

Class: 5 Open Trail Ponies (14.2 hands & under)
3rd Place – Nicole Robinson (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Flicka”

Class: 6 Open Trails Horses, Junior Rider
1st  Place – Maddi Sorger (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Jets Chief Gem”

3rd  Place – Kathryn Mattern (Blue ribbons & Red Buckets 4-H Club) riding “Movin’ Meeko”

Class: 7 Open Trails Horses, Senior Rider
1st Place – Kelsey Landsiedel (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “He’s Good No Doubt”

Class: 8 Western Horsemanship, Junior
1st  Place - Maddi Sorger (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Jets Chief Gem”

3rd  Place – Kathryn Mattern (Blue ribbons & Red Buckets 4-H Club) riding “Movin’ Meeko”

Class: 9 Western Horsemanship, Senior
1st  Place – Kelsey Landsiedel (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “He’s Good No Doubt”

Class: 12 Western Pleasure Horses, Junior Rider
1st Place – Maddi Sorger (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Jets Chief Gem”
2nd  Place - Kathryn Mattern (Blue ribbons & Red Buckets 4-H Club) riding “Movin’ Meeko”

Class: 13 Western Pleasure Horses, Senior Rider
1st  Place – Kelsey Landsiedel (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “He’s Good No Doubt”

Class: 17 Pole Bending Horse, Junior Rider
2nd  Place – Julia Klocko (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Summer Girl Reed”

Class: 20 Clover Leaf Barrel Race Horses, Junior Rider
1st  Place – Julia Klocko (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Summer Girl Reed”
4th  Place – Carlie Feeney (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Quiver”

Class: 23 Raised Box Keyhole Horses, Junior Rider
3rd  Place - Carlie Feeney (Just Ride 4-H Club) riding “Quiver”

Class: 29 Hunter Seat Equitation (on the flat), Junior Rider
5th  Place – Corrine Jacoby (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Razzberry Delight”

Class: 30 Hunter Seat Equitation (on the flat), Senior Rider
4th  Place - Alicia Remetz (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Touch of Class”

Class: 34 Hunter Saddle Ponies (over 13.0 and not over 14.2)
5th Place - Alicia Remetz (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Touch of Class”
6th Place – Arianna Rivenburgh (Painted Ponies) riding “Riminics Royal Whiskey”

Class: 35 Classic Hunter Under Saddle, Junior Rider
5th Place – Mariah Yankowski (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Tamarack Tango”

Class: 36 Classic Hunter Under Saddle Horses, Senior Rider
3rd Place - Amanda Lipinski (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Rebel Uprising”
4th  Place – Victoria Graham (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Blizzard Storm”

Class: 39 Low Working Hunter Ponies (14.2 hands and under
2nd  Place – Corrine Jacoby (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Razzberry Delight”

Class: 43 Hunter Hack Ponies
4th  Place – Alicia Remetz (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Touch of Class”
6th  Place - Corrine Jacoby (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Razzberry Delight”

Class: 71 Beginner Grooming & Showmanship, English
2nd  Place – Allison Burge (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Shadow AKA Little Mars”
4th  Place – Emma DeMark (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Pugsley”


Class: 72 Beginner Grooming & Showmanship, Western
2nd Place - Cameron Coyer (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Got My Wish”

Class: 73 Beginner Hunter Seat Equitation W/T
1st Place - Molly M. Landsiedel (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Amarissa”
3rd Place - Melaina Pepsin (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Elite Amition”
4th Place – Allison Burge (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Shadow AKA Little Mars”

Class: 74 Beginner Hunter Under Saddle W/T
3rd  Place – Melaina Pepsin (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Elite Amition”
4th  Place - Molly M. Landsiedel (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Amarissa”
5th Place - Emma DeMark (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Pugsley”

Class: 75 Beginner Equitation “X” Rails
1st Place – Allison Burge (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Shadow AKA Little Mars”
3rd  Place - Abigail Burge (Lucky Horseshoes 4-H Club) riding “Snickers”

Class: 76 Beginner Horsemanship Walk/Jog
1st Place – Cameron Coyer (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Got My Wish”

Class: 77 Beginner Western Pleasure Walk/Jog
1st Place – Cameron Coyer (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Got My Wish”

Class: 78 Beginner Western Skills Class
1st Place – Cameron Coyer (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Got My Wish”

Class: 79 Junior Equitation “X” Rails
1st Place – Corinne Jacoby (Valley Equestrians 4-H Club) riding “Razzberry Delite”

Class: 80 Beginner Trail
1st Place - Emma DeMark (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Pugsley”
3rd Place - Melaina Pepsin (Painted Ponies 4-H Club) riding “Elite Amition”

Congratulations to all our Lackawanna County 4-H Horse Club members, riders and horseless, for another fun-packed year of learning and riding.


The State Horse Show is set for October 26, 27 & 28, at PA Farm Show Complex in Harrisburg.