Share

County Horse Show Results

Posted: September 1, 2011

The 2011 Northumberland/Montour County Horse Show is in the books!  A great big congratulations to all members who competed...You should all be very proud of your accomplishements!  Here are the results...

Here are the results of the Northumberland/Montour County Show, which was held on Saturday, July 30, 2011 at the Susquehanna Valley Corral, Danville and was judged by Katie Comeford.  Those members in bold qualified and attended the District V Horse Show on August 20, 2011.

Class 1: English Grooming & Showmanship, Jr.: 1st: Katie Faust; 2nd: Hailey Michael; 3rd: Rachel Billig; 4th Emily Michael; 5th Cassidy Roadarmel

Class 2: English Grooming & Showmanship, Sr.: 1st: Mariah Beaver; 2nd: Elizabeth Pope; 3rd: Kate Bassett; 4th: Lizzy Bassett; 5th: Jolene Stassel

Class 3: Western Grooming & Showmanship, Jr.: 1st: Rhiannon McKinney; 2nd: Faith Candelora; 3rd: Jacquline Mills; 4th: David Brittingham; 5th: Sara Baney

Class 4: Western Grooming & Showmanship, Sr.: 1st: Amber Rairg; 2nd: Sarah Bassett; 3rd: Ashley Persing; 4th: Morgan Betz

Class 5: Open Trail Ponies: 1st: Tara Blom; 2nd: Abigail Kuntzman; 3rd: Melissa Owens; 4th: Kate Bassett

Class 6: Open Trail Horses, Jr.: 1st: Haley Fetterolf; 2nd: Rhiannon McKinney; 3rd: Katie Faust

Class 7: Open Trail Horses, Sr.: 1st: Elizabeth Pope; 2nd: Amber Rarig; 3rd: Ashley Persing

Class 8: Western Horsemanship, Jr.: 1st: Rhiannon McKinney; 2nd: David Brittingham

Class 9: Western Horsemanship, Sr.: 1st: Amber Rarig; 2nd: Ashley Persing; 3rd: Sarah Bassett

Class 12: Western Pleasure Horses, Jr.: 1st: Rhiannon McKinney; 2nd: David Brittingham

Class 13: Western Pleasure Horses, Sr.: 1st: Amber Rarig; 2nd: Ashley Persing; 3rd: Sarah Bassett

Class 18: Pole Bending Horses: 1st: Morgan Betz

Class 20: Clover Leaf Barrel Race Horses: 1st: Morgan Betz

Class 22: Raised Box Keyhole Horses: 1st: Morgan Betz

Class 23: Saddle Seat Equitation, Jr.: 1st: Emily Michael

Class 25: Saddle Seat Pleasure, Trotting: 1st: Emily Michael

Class 27: Hunter Seat Equitation (on the flat), Jr.: 1st: Katie Faust; 2nd: Haley Fetterolf; 3rd: Abigail Kuntzman; 4th: Hailey Michael; 5th: Tara Blom

Class 28: Hunter Seat Equitation (on the flat), Sr.: 1st: Emily Kate Greco; 2nd: Elizabeth Pope; 3rd: Kate Bassett; 4th: Jolene Stassel

Class 29: Hunter Seat Equitation (over fences), Jr.: 1st: Melissa Owens

Class 30: Hunter Seat Equitation (over fences), Sr.: 1st: Mariah Beaver; 2nd: Lizzy Bassett

Class 31: Hunter Under Saddle Pones (13 hands & under): 1st: Juliana Hansen; 2nd: Jordan Carpenter

Class 32: Hunter Under Saddle Ponies (over 13 and not over 14.2 hands): 1st: Abigail Kuntzman; 2nd: Kate Bassett; 3rd: Tara Blom

Class 33: Classic Hunter Under Saddle Horses, Jr.: 1st: Katie Faust; 2nd: Cassidy Roadarmel

Class 34: Classic Hunter Under Saddle Horses, Sr.: 1st: Emily Kate Greco; 2nd: Mariah Beaver; 3rd: Jolene Stassel

Class 35: Breed Type Hunter Under Saddle Horses, Jr.: 1st: Hailey Michael; 2nd: Haley Fetterolf; 3rd: Rachel Billig; 4th: Rebekah Heitzman

Class 36: Breed Type Hunter Under Saddle Horses, Sr.: 1st: Elizabeth Pope

Class 37: Working Hunter Ponies: 1st: Lizzy Bassett; 2nd: Jordan Carpenter

Class 38: Working Hunter Horses: 1st: Mariah Beaver

Class 39: Hunter Hack Ponies: 1st: Melissa Owens; 2nd: Juliana Hansen; 3rd: Kate Bassett

Class 40: Hunter Hack Horses: 1st: Emily Kate Greco; 2nd: Elizabeth Pope; 3rd: Rachel Billig; 4th: Katie Faust

Class 43: Draft Horse Driving: 1st: Kate Bassett

Class 47: Obstacle Trail, Minimum Assistance: 1st: Nina Ginitz

Class 49: Walk-Trot Equitation, Minimum Assistance: 1st: Nina Ginitz

Class 51: Shared Horse Walk-Trot Equitation: 1st: Casey Donahoe

Class 54: English Pleasure Pairs: 1st: Mariah Beaver & Elizabeth Pope; 2nd: Juliana Hansen & Abigail Kuntzman; 3rd: Tara Blom & Rebekah Heitzman

Class 55: Walk-Trot-Jog Equitation: 1st: Faith Candelora; 2nd: Jacquline Mills; 3rd: Victoria Nicola; 4th: Morgan Clemens; 5th Elizabeth Fegley

Class 58: Novice/Shared Horse Trail: 1st: Faith Candelora; 2nd: Elizabeth Fegley; 3rd: Victoria Nicola

Class 59: Green Hunter: 1st: Rachel Billig

Class 61: Shared Horse English Grooming & Showmanship: 1st: Casey Donahoe