Share

Berks County 4-H Horse Club Banquet

Posted: February 2, 2016

All the Berks County 4-H Horse Club members held their annual banquet at the Berks County 4-H Community Center to celebrate the achievements made by our members in the past year.
Berks County's Outstanding 4-H Horse Members

Berks County's Outstanding 4-H Horse Members

The Berks County 4-H Horse Members held their annual horse banquet recently and were recognized for their participation and achievements in the horse program for 2015.

A highlight of the evening was the announcement of the 2015 Berks County Outstanding Horse Members. All club members have an opportunity to fill out an application on their accomplishments and participation in 4-H events for the past year. These forms then get judged on an overall participation of 4-H events.

Banquet winners were:

Rookie of the Year:

  • Caitlin Diffendal, Ava Fedak

Junior Division (8-12):

  • Champion—Andrew Long
  • Reserve Champion—Grace Mayberry

Intermediate Division (13-15):

  • Champion—Daphne Smith
  • Reserve Champion—Chloe Sullivan

Senior Division (16+):

  • Champion—Laura Dietrich
  • Reserve Champion—Shianne George

Honorable Mention—Spirit of 4-H Awards:

  • Tiffany George, Aiden Guilish, Elizabeth Berger, Tammy Twaddell, Merdena Twaddell and Annalyse Treat

Other banquet awards given out during the evening:

Participation in the PA 4-H Junior Championship Show as an exhibitor this past July: Grace Mayberry, Kiara Shartle, Chloe Sullivan, Daniel Twaddell, Tammy Twaddell, Merdena Twaddell, and Megan Vance
Participation in the PA State 4-H Horse Show as an exhibitor this past October: Elizabeth Berger, Michaela Brennan, Caitlin Diffendal, Tiffany George, Toby Michalowski, Grace Mayberry, Lucas Moyer, Ethan Shartle, Isaiah Shartle, Chloe Sullivan, Quinn Sullivan, and Gabrielle Wheeler
PA State 4-H Model Horse Show participants: Elizabeth Berger, Andrew Long, Daniel Twaddell, and Merdena Twaddell
PA State 4-H Equine Educational Exhibit participants: Elizabeth Berger and Andrew Long
Participants in Hippology: Ashlei Brown, Daphne Smith, Chloe Sullivan, Daniel Twaddell, Merdena Twaddell, Michaela Brennan, Dakota Favinger, Grace Mayberry, Molly Neeson, Morgan Pleva, Sianna Ream, Caitlin Diffendal, Andrew Long and Megan Vance
Participants in Public Speaking: Daphne Smith, Alicia Brown, Ashlei Brown, Sianna Ream, Chloe Sullivan, Molly Neeson, Grace Mayberry, Merdena Twaddell
Horse Judging: Elizabeth Berger, Rebecca Danko, Laura Dietrich, Shianne George, Jessica Goeltz, Kylie McGinty, Jessica Minnich,
The Road to Horsemanship Skills: Level 1
Grace Mayberry, Ava Fedak, Bethany Miller
The Road to Horsemanship Skills: Level 1 & 2
Chloe Sullivan and Megan Vance

The entertainment following the banquet included the Berks County 4-H Horse Clubs’ 2015 Year in Review Slide Show and Minute to Win It games. The 4-H members that participated in the evening’s program included: Annalyse Treat as the emcee; Elizabeth Berger gave the invocation; and Laura Dietrich and Shianne George led the pledges.