Share

37th Annual Berks County 4-H Horse Banquet

Posted: April 17, 2014

Our annual banquet was held in January at the Berks County 4-H Center. Listed below are award winners for 2013.
Front row - L to R Elizabeth Berger, Andrew Long, Tiffany George, Grace Mayberry Middle Row L - R Daphne Smith, Chloe Sullivan, Laura Dietrich Back Row L - R Kristen Folk, Shianne George, Kylie McGinty, Tammy Twaddell, and Jennifer Newton

Front row - L to R Elizabeth Berger, Andrew Long, Tiffany George, Grace Mayberry Middle Row L - R Daphne Smith, Chloe Sullivan, Laura Dietrich Back Row L - R Kristen Folk, Shianne George, Kylie McGinty, Tammy Twaddell, and Jennifer Newton

2013 4-H Horse Club Winners

Horse Bowl Participants

Senior - Laura Dietrich, Shianne George, Jonathan Matthews

Novice - Tiffany George

Horse Judging Participants

Senior - Laura Dietrich, Shianne George, Kylie MGinty

Hippology

Senior - Samantha Cahill, Carly Mitchell, Jen Matosky, Madison Styer, Merdina Twaddell, Tammy Twaddell

Junior - Adelle Mitchell, Molly Neeson, Gwyn Reed, Daphne Smith, Chloe Sullivan

Novice - Michaela Brennen Grace Mayberry

The Road To Horsemanship Skills

Level 1

- Rebecca Danko, Megan Vance

Level 1 & 2

 

Shianne George, Hannah May, Grace Mayberry, Jessica Minnich, Kiara Pugliese, Gwyn Reed, Merdena Twaddell, Tammy Twaddell

Level 3 & 4

 

Kristen Folk

 

Pennsylvania 4-H State Horse Show Exhibitors

 

Production

- Samantha Cahill, Chloe Sullivan, Merdena Twaddell, Tammy Twaddell

 

Performance

- Elizabeth Berger, Michaela Brennan, Samantha Cahill, Kristen Folk, Hannah May, Sarah McIntyre, Toby Michaelowski, Jessica Minnich, Molly Neeson, Jennifer Newton, Jessica Patterson, Gwyn Reed, Chloe Sullivan, Annalyse Treat, Tammy Twaddell, Gabrielle Wheeler

 

Equine Educational Exhibits

- Elizabeth Berger, Kristen Folk

 

Communications

- Samantha Cahill, Gwyn Reed, Daphne Smith, Chloe Smith, Tammy Twaddell

 

2013 Berks County Outstanding 4-H Horse Members

Rookie Awards

 

Girl - Grace Mayberry

Boy - Andrew Long

 

Junior Division (8-12)

 

Champion - Elizabeth Berger

Reserve Champion - Daphne Smith

 

Intermediate Division (13-15)

 

Champion - Laura Dietrich

Reserve Champion - Shianne George

 

Senior Division (16+)

 

Champion - Tammy Twaddell

Reserve Champion - Kristen Folk

 

Honorable Mention - Spirit of 4-H Awards

 

Tiffany George

Jonathan Matthews

Kylie McGinty

Jennifer Newton

Chloe Sullivan